← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Horizon Services Multi-Sourcing - Application Support & Third/Fourth Line Support Services

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£45,000,000
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Horizon Application Support including Third and Fourth Line Support Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Post Office are seeking a supplier to execute Horizon application support and ongoing development. Some of the key activities involved include Horizon application third and fourth line software support and fix, Incident & Problem Management, manage the development, change cycle and testing for codebase supporting Horizon (primarily Java), Oracle database support and administration and investigation and resolution of new software incidents within branch and/or central Horizon infrastructure

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer242.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2424.5 median · 10 average (4 of 242 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 242 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ab7f
Latest release ID032866-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 15:08:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024planning032866-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032866-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T16:08:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Post Office are seeking a supplier to execute Horizon application support and ongoing development.\nSome of the key activities involved include Horizon application third and fourth line software support and fix, Incident & Problem Management, manage the development, change cycle and testing for codebase supporting Horizon (primarily Java), Oracle database support and administration and investigation and resolution of new software incidents within branch and/or central Horizon infrastructure"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Horizon Services Multi-Sourcing - Application Support & Third/Fourth Line Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Horizon Application Support including Third and Fourth Line Support Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/QPt6t",
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers will be required to register their interest and sign a standard POL NDA (unamended) before they are granted access to more information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032866-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "032866-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T16:08:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ab7f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Post Office are seeking a supplier to execute Horizon application support and ongoing development.\nSome of the key activities involved include Horizon application third and fourth line software support and fix, Incident & Problem Management, manage the development, change cycle and testing for codebase supporting Horizon (primarily Java), Oracle database support and administration and investigation and resolution of new software incidents within branch and/or central Horizon infrastructure"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Horizon Services Multi-Sourcing - Application Support & Third/Fourth Line Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Horizon Application Support including Third and Fourth Line Support Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/QPt6t",
        "email": "procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers will be required to register their interest and sign a standard POL NDA (unamended) before they are granted access to more information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}