Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price - 40% (40%)
Quality — Quality - 60% (60%)
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Homes England requires a contractor to undertake enabling works at Attleborough Sustainable Urban Extension (SUE) in Norfolk. This contract will be an NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option A) requiring the construction of a 2.4km long haul road/maintenance track with associated surface water drainage, and other enabling works including power supply and S104 foul sewer (subject to planning) at Attleborough Sustainable Urban Extension. In brief, the scope includes: • Construction of haul road and maintenance track • Surface water drainage for haul road and maintenance track • Enabling works for proposed UKPN power supply • Cadent gas main protection • Anglian Water rising main investigation and protection • Vegetation clearance • Field access accommodation works (gates, fencing, field access points) • Archaeological monitoring • Foul sewer construction (to be confirmed – subject to planning approval and programme) Please note: - The dates stated in this notice are for the initial works and may be extended to include additional works (for example, the foul sewer). The dates for this additional work would be agreed with the successful contractor so cannot be quantified at this point. This is clearly identified in the tender documents. - The value stated in this notice is the midpoint of a range between £1,000,000 - £1,500,000 (exclusive of VAT). - The value stated in this notice is for the initial works and may be extended to include additional works (for example, the foul sewer). It is expected that the full contract value is estimated at approximately £3,000,000 (exclusive of VAT). Any additional works are clearly identified in the tender documents. A previous notice has been issued for this procurement on Contracts Finder, prior to the new Regulations. This can be found on Contracts Finder with the reference number HCA001-DN707505-51989851.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price - 40% (40%)
Quality — Quality - 60% (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,279 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,273 of 7,279 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,403 of 7,279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 581 | 1 median · 20.1 average (89 of 581 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (92 of 581 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 683 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 683 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 683 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069176-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 18:55:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069176-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-24T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The opportunity can be accessed via the Homes England eTendering system (Pro-Contract). Tenderers wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through Homes England's eTendering system. If not already registered, candidates must register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login The direct link to the opportunity is: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=224b9b13-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=7e381f62-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | tender | 069176-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069176-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T18:55:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN707505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "All options are noted in the tender documents. "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price - 40% "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As stated in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Haul road, enabling and accommodation works at Attleborough Sustainable Urban Extension (SUE), Norfolk",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=224b9b13-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=7e381f62-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"description": "Tender documents can be found on ProContract.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069176-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069176-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T18:55:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England requires a contractor to undertake enabling works at Attleborough Sustainable Urban Extension (SUE) in Norfolk.\nThis contract will be an NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option A)\nrequiring the construction of a 2.4km long haul road/maintenance track with associated surface water drainage, and other enabling works including power supply and S104 foul sewer (subject to planning) at Attleborough Sustainable Urban Extension.\nIn brief, the scope includes:\n• Construction of haul road and maintenance track\n• Surface water drainage for haul road and maintenance track\n• Enabling works for proposed UKPN power supply\n• Cadent gas main protection\n• Anglian Water rising main investigation and protection\n• Vegetation clearance\n• Field access accommodation works (gates, fencing, field access points)\n• Archaeological monitoring\n• Foul sewer construction (to be confirmed – subject to planning approval and programme)\nPlease note:\n- The dates stated in this notice are for the initial works and may be extended to include additional works (for example, the foul sewer). The dates for this additional work would be agreed with the successful contractor so cannot be quantified at this point. This is clearly identified in the tender documents.\n- The value stated in this notice is the midpoint of a range between £1,000,000 - £1,500,000 (exclusive of VAT). \n- The value stated in this notice is for the initial works and may be extended to include additional works (for example, the foul sewer). It is expected that the full contract value is estimated at approximately £3,000,000 (exclusive of VAT). Any additional works are clearly identified in the tender documents.\nA previous notice has been issued for this procurement on Contracts Finder, prior to the new Regulations. This can be found on Contracts Finder with the reference number HCA001-DN707505-51989851. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The opportunity can be accessed via the Homes England eTendering system (Pro-Contract). Tenderers wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through Homes England's eTendering system. If not already registered, candidates must register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login\nThe direct link to the opportunity is: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=224b9b13-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=7e381f62-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBH-8317-DXXN",
"name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Brindley Place"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBH-8317-DXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Avison Young are supporting Homes England with the execution of this procurement and contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "public.sector@avisonyoung.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069176-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T18:55:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN707505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "All options are noted in the tender documents. "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price - 40% "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As stated in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Haul road, enabling and accommodation works at Attleborough Sustainable Urban Extension (SUE), Norfolk",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=224b9b13-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=7e381f62-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"description": "Tender documents can be found on ProContract.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069176-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069176-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T18:55:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England requires a contractor to undertake enabling works at Attleborough Sustainable Urban Extension (SUE) in Norfolk.\nThis contract will be an NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (Option A)\nrequiring the construction of a 2.4km long haul road/maintenance track with associated surface water drainage, and other enabling works including power supply and S104 foul sewer (subject to planning) at Attleborough Sustainable Urban Extension.\nIn brief, the scope includes:\n• Construction of haul road and maintenance track\n• Surface water drainage for haul road and maintenance track\n• Enabling works for proposed UKPN power supply\n• Cadent gas main protection\n• Anglian Water rising main investigation and protection\n• Vegetation clearance\n• Field access accommodation works (gates, fencing, field access points)\n• Archaeological monitoring\n• Foul sewer construction (to be confirmed – subject to planning approval and programme)\nPlease note:\n- The dates stated in this notice are for the initial works and may be extended to include additional works (for example, the foul sewer). The dates for this additional work would be agreed with the successful contractor so cannot be quantified at this point. This is clearly identified in the tender documents.\n- The value stated in this notice is the midpoint of a range between £1,000,000 - £1,500,000 (exclusive of VAT). \n- The value stated in this notice is for the initial works and may be extended to include additional works (for example, the foul sewer). It is expected that the full contract value is estimated at approximately £3,000,000 (exclusive of VAT). Any additional works are clearly identified in the tender documents.\nA previous notice has been issued for this procurement on Contracts Finder, prior to the new Regulations. This can be found on Contracts Finder with the reference number HCA001-DN707505-51989851. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The opportunity can be accessed via the Homes England eTendering system (Pro-Contract). Tenderers wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through Homes England's eTendering system. If not already registered, candidates must register at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login\nThe direct link to the opportunity is: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=224b9b13-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=7e381f62-a6a2-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/homes-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBH-8317-DXXN",
"name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Brindley Place"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBH-8317-DXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Avison Young are supporting Homes England with the execution of this procurement and contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "public.sector@avisonyoung.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}