← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Homebased Support Re-design

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2021

What is being bought

This is an update to the PIN which was published on 28th October 2020 from Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnerships (EHSCP). Following a significant period of engagement and consultation, with the providers who noted their interest in the original PIN, we are today informing the market of our intent to revise the scope of the original PIN to include all adult homebased support and not just older adults as was originally proposed. This is in acknowledgement that existing “care at home” providers in Edinburgh already support a wider group of people - approximately 25% of people supported by “care at home” providers are under the age of 65 years with a range of support needs linked to Learning Disabilities, Mental Health and/or Physical Disabilities and not to old age and frailty.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market and inform them of the change to the scope of the project. This is not a Call for Competition; it is for initial engagement purposes only. To ensure your organisations participation in this process, you will be required to note interest against this PIN. Additional information: Please read all uploaded documents for updates on the re-design

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer157 median · 17.3 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)7.7 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751261 median · 7.2 average (66 of 126 with a bid count)4.2 average (66 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e8bf
Latest release ID024913-2021
Latest release timestampWed Oct 06 2021 13:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2021planning024913-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024913-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-06T14:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-394",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT0883",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market and inform them of the change to the scope of the project.   This is not a Call for Competition; it is for initial engagement purposes only. To ensure your organisations participation in this process, you will be required to note interest against this PIN. Additional information: Please read all uploaded documents for updates on the re-design"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homebased Support Re-design",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an update to the PIN which was published on 28th October 2020 from Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnerships (EHSCP).  Following a significant period of engagement and consultation, with the providers who noted their interest in the original PIN, we are today informing the market of our intent to revise the scope of the original PIN to include all adult homebased support and not just older adults as was originally proposed.  This is in acknowledgement that existing “care at home” providers in Edinburgh already support a wider group of people - approximately 25% of people supported by “care at home” providers are under the age of 65 years with a range of support needs linked to Learning Disabilities, Mental Health and/or Physical Disabilities and not to old age and frailty.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-394",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Paula Deegan",
        "email": "Paula.Deegan@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315294723"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you download all additional documents for information purposes; all subsequent invites to events will be emailed to confirmed contacts in due course.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=669598.\n(SC Ref:669598)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2021 · 024913-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024913-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-06T14:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-394",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT0883",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to engage with the market and inform them of the change to the scope of the project.   This is not a Call for Competition; it is for initial engagement purposes only. To ensure your organisations participation in this process, you will be required to note interest against this PIN. Additional information: Please read all uploaded documents for updates on the re-design"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homebased Support Re-design",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an update to the PIN which was published on 28th October 2020 from Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnerships (EHSCP).  Following a significant period of engagement and consultation, with the providers who noted their interest in the original PIN, we are today informing the market of our intent to revise the scope of the original PIN to include all adult homebased support and not just older adults as was originally proposed.  This is in acknowledgement that existing “care at home” providers in Edinburgh already support a wider group of people - approximately 25% of people supported by “care at home” providers are under the age of 65 years with a range of support needs linked to Learning Disabilities, Mental Health and/or Physical Disabilities and not to old age and frailty.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-394",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Paula Deegan",
        "email": "Paula.Deegan@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315294723"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you download all additional documents for information purposes; all subsequent invites to events will be emailed to confirmed contacts in due course.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=669598.\n(SC Ref:669598)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}