Vehicles that can provide 9 passenger seats or more
Vehicles that can provide 9 passenger seats or more
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
This Prior Information Notice does not constitute a tendering opportunity. This is only to provide info to the market of the Council's intention to have a soft market engagement to better understand the current market around future commissioning options. This PIN and subsequent market engagement does not guarantee an opportunity will be published rather it will be an information gathering exercise to help the council determine the direction of drive for future delivery of the Home to School Transport (HTST) services. The scope of the council's HTST services include but not limited to assisting and improving the lives of children and young people through the provision of efficient, safe, secure, sensitive, suitable, timely and reliable travel services; and where appropriate, help prepare the child and young person to travel independently. The needs of these children and young people are wide ranging, including Special Educational Needs, Learning Disabilities or Physical Disabilities. Part of the core service will be to deliver HTST in compliance with relevant legislations and regulations. HTST service ensures users are picked up from designated pick-up point, arrive at their destination on time, and are taken to the designated pick-up point on time. - The service also needs to ensure the provision of Passenger Assistants, where required - Additional services may also be stated in the final specification.
UK · UK
Vehicles that can provide 9 passenger seats or more
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) forms part of research around future commissioning options a soft market assessment and is not part of any procurement process. It is purely investigatory in nature, although it may be used to assist the Council in defining both how viable it is as a proposition and a potential preferred procurement route to advance this programme. Providing a response will not preclude your participation in any future procurement exercise. There is no guarantee that a tender will follow based on this PIN Notice. With this in mind, at this stage we are not looking for the following: • Solutions to any requirements. • Formal presented proposals which could be constituted as an offer. • Suppliers releasing or offering Intellectual Property Rights related information or documents. • Evaluation of supplier competencies or capabilities. Short listing, selecting proposals or contracting on the back of this process
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
| 2 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 429 | 4 median · 36.2 average (120 of 429 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (139 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03abf5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005612-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 24 2023 16:34:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2023 | planning | 005612-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005612-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-24T16:34:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abf5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Vehicles that can provide 9 passenger seats or more",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Vehicles that can provide 9 passenger seats or more"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Vehicles that can provide no more than 8 passenger seats",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) forms part of research around future commissioning options a soft market assessment and is not part of any procurement process. It is purely investigatory in nature, although it may be used to assist the Council in defining both how viable it is as a proposition and a potential preferred procurement route to advance this programme. Providing a response will not preclude your participation in any future procurement exercise. There is no guarantee that a tender will follow based on this PIN Notice. With this in mind, at this stage we are not looking for the following: \n•\tSolutions to any requirements. \n•\tFormal presented proposals which could be constituted as an offer. \n•\tSuppliers releasing or offering Intellectual Property Rights related information or documents. \n•\tEvaluation of supplier competencies or capabilities. \nShort listing, selecting proposals or contracting on the back of this process"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Travel Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice does not constitute a tendering opportunity. This is only to provide info to the market of the Council's intention to have a soft market engagement to better understand the current market around future commissioning options. This PIN and subsequent market engagement does not guarantee an opportunity will be published rather it will be an information gathering exercise to help the council determine the direction of drive for future delivery of the Home to School Transport (HTST) services. The scope of the council's HTST services include but not limited to assisting and improving the lives of children and young people through the provision of efficient, safe, secure, sensitive, suitable, timely and reliable travel services; and where appropriate, help prepare the child and young person to travel independently. The needs of these children and young people are wide ranging, including Special Educational Needs, Learning Disabilities or Physical Disabilities. Part of the core service will be to deliver HTST in compliance with relevant legislations and regulations. HTST service ensures users are picked up from designated pick-up point, arrive at their destination on time, and are taken to the designated pick-up point on time. - The service also needs to ensure the provision of Passenger Assistants, where required - Additional services may also be stated in the final specification.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is not a procurement exercise but a notice to provide prior information to the market and to call for a soft market engagement. This notice does not guarantee an opportunity will follow. The council currently has a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that delivers its HTST services across Birmingham and its environs and is anticipating that the outcome of the proposed market engagement will help to bring clarity as to the direction of drive-in terms of delivery model. The current DPS framework agreement expires 31st October 2023. For further details and enquiries on the market engagement event please contact \n Name: Danielle Johnson \nEmail: Danielle.Johnson@birmingham.gov.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005612-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-24T16:34:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abf5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Vehicles that can provide 9 passenger seats or more",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Vehicles that can provide 9 passenger seats or more"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Vehicles that can provide no more than 8 passenger seats",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) forms part of research around future commissioning options a soft market assessment and is not part of any procurement process. It is purely investigatory in nature, although it may be used to assist the Council in defining both how viable it is as a proposition and a potential preferred procurement route to advance this programme. Providing a response will not preclude your participation in any future procurement exercise. There is no guarantee that a tender will follow based on this PIN Notice. With this in mind, at this stage we are not looking for the following: \n•\tSolutions to any requirements. \n•\tFormal presented proposals which could be constituted as an offer. \n•\tSuppliers releasing or offering Intellectual Property Rights related information or documents. \n•\tEvaluation of supplier competencies or capabilities. \nShort listing, selecting proposals or contracting on the back of this process"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Home to School Travel Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice does not constitute a tendering opportunity. This is only to provide info to the market of the Council's intention to have a soft market engagement to better understand the current market around future commissioning options. This PIN and subsequent market engagement does not guarantee an opportunity will be published rather it will be an information gathering exercise to help the council determine the direction of drive for future delivery of the Home to School Transport (HTST) services. The scope of the council's HTST services include but not limited to assisting and improving the lives of children and young people through the provision of efficient, safe, secure, sensitive, suitable, timely and reliable travel services; and where appropriate, help prepare the child and young person to travel independently. The needs of these children and young people are wide ranging, including Special Educational Needs, Learning Disabilities or Physical Disabilities. Part of the core service will be to deliver HTST in compliance with relevant legislations and regulations. HTST service ensures users are picked up from designated pick-up point, arrive at their destination on time, and are taken to the designated pick-up point on time. - The service also needs to ensure the provision of Passenger Assistants, where required - Additional services may also be stated in the final specification.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is not a procurement exercise but a notice to provide prior information to the market and to call for a soft market engagement. This notice does not guarantee an opportunity will follow. The council currently has a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) that delivers its HTST services across Birmingham and its environs and is anticipating that the outcome of the proposed market engagement will help to bring clarity as to the direction of drive-in terms of delivery model. The current DPS framework agreement expires 31st October 2023. For further details and enquiries on the market engagement event please contact \n Name: Danielle Johnson \nEmail: Danielle.Johnson@birmingham.gov.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}