TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Home Oxygen Assessment and Review Service

Health and social work services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board: "Home Oxygen Assessment and Review Service". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Sept 2022, 09:19 BST
Last source update23 Sept 2022, 09:19 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036a85
What is being bought
On behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Contracting Authority) and NECS - A Care Support System Organisation, it has come to our attention that a draft version of the technical questions for the forthcoming Home Oxygen and Assessment and Review Service procurement was shared with a potential provider organisation within the last few weeks in error. The set of evaluation questions were shared with details of the associated scoring criteria and a copy of the final version of the service specification, so would have offered minimal advantage to any organisation having sight of them. We believe that the new delivery model offers an improved service for our respective patient populations and consider that delaying the procurement is not in their best interests. It was not our intention for the information to be shared, but as a result we are taking actions to ensure a level playing field ahead of the start of the procurement process. We are openly publishing the set of questions and weightings along with the specification that were issued in error, as part of a Request for Information process to gain feedback from any interested parties on the scope of questions. We will be reviewing all comments in regard to the questions, weighting and specification and will make changes where we deem appropriate support a revised version of these documents being utilised as part of any future procurement process. This will ensure a level playing field for all interested providers moving forward. We trust that these actions address any concerns that provider organisations may have and can confirm that the process will be conducted fully in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended). To express an interest or view/feedback the Request for Information Documentation , please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions. Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day. Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the e-Tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810(Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm). PLEASE NOTE: Request for information documentation will be available via In-tend from Thursday 22 September 2022 and the closing date 3pm on Friday 30 September 2022.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    23 Sept 2022, 09:19 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Sept 2022, 09:19 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    23 Sept 2022, 09:19 BST
  4. Status changed to planned
    22 Sept 2022, 13:46 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    22 Sept 2022, 13:46 BST
  6. Buyer information updated
    22 Sept 2022, 13:46 BST
  7. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    NECS375 - Home Oxygen Assessment and review Service - Request for Information It is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Sept 2022, 09:19 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-NHS-16 (c)
View buyer profile
  • NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    GB-NHS: 16 (c)
    John Snow House, Durham, Durham, UKC, DH1 3YG
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published