Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HOLMES 2 Application Install Design and User Charges
Document management services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "HOLMES 2 Application Install Design and User Charges". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Nov 2023, 12:40 GMT | Last source update16 Nov 2023, 12:40 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDocument management services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e24 | ||
What is being bought
Home Office Large Major Enquiry System (HOLMES) application.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
16 Nov 2023, 12:40 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Nov 2023, 12:40 GMT - Status changed to complete
23 Oct 2023, 12:22 BST - Official notice release published
23 Oct 2023, 12:22 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Oct 2023, 12:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe instillation of the HOLMES 2 ApplicationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Nov 2023, 12:40 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £65,498
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Unisys Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Holmes 2 Investigation Application £65,498 · signed 14 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-57112Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleMoD intends to award a contract to Unisys using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication for the provision of HOLMES 2 application to set up a Major Incident Room (“MIR”) functionality within the ModNet (Secret) Cloud. The contract award is based on:
PCR 2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii): competition is absent for technical reasons.
Within Defence, the Service Justice System is required to operate in accordance with the Armed Forces Act 2006 and the Laws of England and Wales. This includes operating to College of Policing guidelines (MIRSAP 2021 and the Major Crime Investigation Manual 2021) which lay out how serious and complex crime must be investigated. Unisys HOLMES 2 is the only system accredited by the NPCC (National Police Chiefs Council) for the purpose of setting up MIRs. The MIR is the repository for all material gathered from the public, enquiry officers and other sources. It is managed using standardised administrative procedures and supports the Senior Investigating Officer to direct and control the investigation. As such, the Service Justice System is held up against the same levels of scrutiny as other Home Office Police Forces and hence the required application must enable the Service Prosecuting Authority and Military Court Service to obtain the same performance data as the Crown Prosecution Service and His Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service in order to be compliant with Home Office and College of Policing Standards.
The Defence Serious Crime Command (DSCC) is establishing a MIR which requires a system for gathering and processing evidence which is SUKEO (Secret for UK Eyes Only). The HOLMES 2 application has been developed by Unisys (built on the Unisys Law Enforcement Application Framework (U-LEAF) and is a bespoke application designed to meet the complex requirements of MIR Standard Administrative Procedures (“MIRSAP 2021”) in line with the unique technical requirements for investigating serious, complex crimes/incidents.
The HOLMES 2 application is the only accredited UK national application for investigating complex crime and is accredited by the Home Office. The DSCC have an urgent operational requirement to bring the application into service within the ModNet (Secret) Cloud by 4 December 2023 in order to conduct urgent investigations at SUKEO and respond to allegations identified from the Independent Inquiry into Deliberate Detention Operations in Afghanistan.
Unique technical features of HOLMES 2 include but are not limited to:
• Searching
• Incident Linking
• Exhibit/Property Management
• Disaster Victim Identification compliant with Interpol standards.
• Associations
• Tag Management
• Disclosure & Case Preparation:
• Covert Operations.
• Digital Evidence Vault and Management Store
• Ensures chain of custody of evidence through preservation of original assets with an audit trail |