HMRC Workplace Services
Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →
What is being bought
HMRC is conducting a pre-market engagement exercise to understand the capabilities, innovation and opportunities available in the marketplace for Mobility and Workplace Services. It is to instigate a Request for Information (RFI) Market Engagement process whereby Suppliers will be given the opportunity to provide information on what they believe HMRC will need to consider when formulating their requirements to ensure that it is aligned to where the market stands. HMRC is keen to engage with suppliers who can demonstrate a strong track record within the UK Public Sector, importantly with similar organisations of HMRC's size, and position. HMRC would like to talk to relevant framework suppliers at an early stage - ideally, those who have achieved outcomes of a similar nature and scale to HMRC. HMRC are therefore interested in hearing ideas from different organisations who can offer increased value through economies of scale, operational efficiencies or alternative methods of delivering the service as well as flexibility in approach as HMRCs ways of working are changing. The current Mobility and Workplace (MWS) services cover provision and support for all HMRC's device services (e.g. Laptops, Mobile Devices, Virtual Desktops, Workstations and central login mechanism, etc), and Workplace environments (e.g. Identity and Admin Infrastructure, Collaboration and Monitoring tools). There are other service agreements that sit outside current MWS contract, which are Service Desk, End User Hardware Purchase, IT Disposals and Managed Print Services. The future model of this service will cover the following service areas. This includes, the contracts that sit outside of the existing MWS agreement, which are Managed Print Services, support for Network devices and potentially IT disposals at a future date. The end of the contract enables HMRC to review the delivery model and to align delivery with other technology projects within the organisation. Suppliers should assume that TUPE will apply, further details will be released during the full tender process. Prior TUPE experience is important as there will likely be a significant level of TUPE transition of resources from the existing supplier managing these environments to new arrangements. Our focus is on ensuring consistent and excellent Employee Experience, putting our "customers at the heart" of all that we do. To be a "safe pair of hands" to enable customer exploitation of the CDIO delivered tools, which in turn enables HMRC's ambition to become one of the most digitally advanced tax administrations in the world. Proactively managing our services to ensure a positive Digital Experience and creating a frictionless IT environment across HMRC. HMRC is looking to work with a technology partner who can support the HMRC vision to develop digital workplace strategy, manages risk and efficiency, and promotes collaborative dialogue to form a long-term relationship. HMRC intend to use Crown Commercial Technology Services frameworks to fulfil the MWS requirements. Further communication will be provided on this, depending on HMRC and CCS timescales it could be Technology Services 2 or Technology Services 3. Suppliers who wish to express an interest and wish to respond to this RFI must ensure they are pre-registered on the HMRC SAP Ariba e-sourcing portal. If you are not already registered, the registration link is: http://hmrc.supplier-eu.ariba.com/ad/register/SSOActions?type=full Once registered on the SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal, you will be provided with a SAP Ariba ANxxxxxx registration number. Once you have this registration number or if you are already registered please email your ANxxxxx number to the contacts listed in the contact table. You will then be granted event access to submit your responses to this RFI within the Ariba Portal. The closing date for responses (via the HMRC Ariba e-sourcing portal is 17:00 on 31st March 2021
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029ad7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005321-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 16 2021 15:19:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2021 | tenderUpdate | 005321-2021 |
| 11 Mar 2021 | planning | 004966-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005321-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-16T15:19:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ad7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8501",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR349742929",
"title": "HMRC Workplace Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The value of the contract on the original notice - 2021/S 000-004966 is incorrect. The correct value is £231,000,000.00 (two hundred and thirty one million)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMRC is conducting a pre-market engagement exercise to understand the capabilities, innovation and opportunities available in the marketplace for Mobility and Workplace Services. It is to instigate a Request for Information (RFI) Market Engagement process whereby Suppliers will be given the opportunity to provide information on what they believe HMRC will need to consider when formulating their requirements to ensure that it is aligned to where the market stands. HMRC is keen to engage with suppliers who can demonstrate a strong track record within the UK Public Sector, importantly with similar organisations of HMRC's size, and position. HMRC would like to talk to relevant framework suppliers at an early stage - ideally, those who have achieved outcomes of a similar nature and scale to HMRC. HMRC are therefore interested in hearing ideas from different organisations who can offer increased value through economies of scale, operational efficiencies or alternative methods of delivering the service as well as flexibility in approach as HMRCs ways of working are changing. The current Mobility and Workplace (MWS) services cover provision and support for all HMRC's device services (e.g. Laptops, Mobile Devices, Virtual Desktops, Workstations and central login mechanism, etc), and Workplace environments (e.g. Identity and Admin Infrastructure, Collaboration and Monitoring tools). There are other service agreements that sit outside current MWS contract, which are Service Desk, End User Hardware Purchase, IT Disposals and Managed Print Services. The future model of this service will cover the following service areas. This includes, the contracts that sit outside of the existing MWS agreement, which are Managed Print Services, support for Network devices and potentially IT disposals at a future date. The end of the contract enables HMRC to review the delivery model and to align delivery with other technology projects within the organisation. Suppliers should assume that TUPE will apply, further details will be released during the full tender process. Prior TUPE experience is important as there will likely be a significant level of TUPE transition of resources from the existing supplier managing these environments to new arrangements. Our focus is on ensuring consistent and excellent Employee Experience, putting our \"customers at the heart\" of all that we do. To be a \"safe pair of hands\" to enable customer exploitation of the CDIO delivered tools, which in turn enables HMRC's ambition to become one of the most digitally advanced tax administrations in the world. Proactively managing our services to ensure a positive Digital Experience and creating a frictionless IT environment across HMRC. HMRC is looking to work with a technology partner who can support the HMRC vision to develop digital workplace strategy, manages risk and efficiency, and promotes collaborative dialogue to form a long-term relationship. HMRC intend to use Crown Commercial Technology Services frameworks to fulfil the MWS requirements. Further communication will be provided on this, depending on HMRC and CCS timescales it could be Technology Services 2 or Technology Services 3. Suppliers who wish to express an interest and wish to respond to this RFI must ensure they are pre-registered on the HMRC SAP Ariba e-sourcing portal. If you are not already registered, the registration link is: http://hmrc.supplier-eu.ariba.com/ad/register/SSOActions?type=full Once registered on the SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal, you will be provided with a SAP Ariba ANxxxxxx registration number. Once you have this registration number or if you are already registered please email your ANxxxxx number to the contacts listed in the contact table. You will then be granted event access to submit your responses to this RFI within the Ariba Portal. The closing date for responses (via the HMRC Ariba e-sourcing portal is 17:00 on 31st March 2021",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8501",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plaza 1, Ironmasters Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Chambers",
"email": "Melanie.Chambers@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03000538112"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2021 · 005321-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005321-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-16T15:19:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ad7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8501",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR349742929",
"title": "HMRC Workplace Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The value of the contract on the original notice - 2021/S 000-004966 is incorrect. The correct value is £231,000,000.00 (two hundred and thirty one million)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMRC is conducting a pre-market engagement exercise to understand the capabilities, innovation and opportunities available in the marketplace for Mobility and Workplace Services. It is to instigate a Request for Information (RFI) Market Engagement process whereby Suppliers will be given the opportunity to provide information on what they believe HMRC will need to consider when formulating their requirements to ensure that it is aligned to where the market stands. HMRC is keen to engage with suppliers who can demonstrate a strong track record within the UK Public Sector, importantly with similar organisations of HMRC's size, and position. HMRC would like to talk to relevant framework suppliers at an early stage - ideally, those who have achieved outcomes of a similar nature and scale to HMRC. HMRC are therefore interested in hearing ideas from different organisations who can offer increased value through economies of scale, operational efficiencies or alternative methods of delivering the service as well as flexibility in approach as HMRCs ways of working are changing. The current Mobility and Workplace (MWS) services cover provision and support for all HMRC's device services (e.g. Laptops, Mobile Devices, Virtual Desktops, Workstations and central login mechanism, etc), and Workplace environments (e.g. Identity and Admin Infrastructure, Collaboration and Monitoring tools). There are other service agreements that sit outside current MWS contract, which are Service Desk, End User Hardware Purchase, IT Disposals and Managed Print Services. The future model of this service will cover the following service areas. This includes, the contracts that sit outside of the existing MWS agreement, which are Managed Print Services, support for Network devices and potentially IT disposals at a future date. The end of the contract enables HMRC to review the delivery model and to align delivery with other technology projects within the organisation. Suppliers should assume that TUPE will apply, further details will be released during the full tender process. Prior TUPE experience is important as there will likely be a significant level of TUPE transition of resources from the existing supplier managing these environments to new arrangements. Our focus is on ensuring consistent and excellent Employee Experience, putting our \"customers at the heart\" of all that we do. To be a \"safe pair of hands\" to enable customer exploitation of the CDIO delivered tools, which in turn enables HMRC's ambition to become one of the most digitally advanced tax administrations in the world. Proactively managing our services to ensure a positive Digital Experience and creating a frictionless IT environment across HMRC. HMRC is looking to work with a technology partner who can support the HMRC vision to develop digital workplace strategy, manages risk and efficiency, and promotes collaborative dialogue to form a long-term relationship. HMRC intend to use Crown Commercial Technology Services frameworks to fulfil the MWS requirements. Further communication will be provided on this, depending on HMRC and CCS timescales it could be Technology Services 2 or Technology Services 3. Suppliers who wish to express an interest and wish to respond to this RFI must ensure they are pre-registered on the HMRC SAP Ariba e-sourcing portal. If you are not already registered, the registration link is: http://hmrc.supplier-eu.ariba.com/ad/register/SSOActions?type=full Once registered on the SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal, you will be provided with a SAP Ariba ANxxxxxx registration number. Once you have this registration number or if you are already registered please email your ANxxxxx number to the contacts listed in the contact table. You will then be granted event access to submit your responses to this RFI within the Ariba Portal. The closing date for responses (via the HMRC Ariba e-sourcing portal is 17:00 on 31st March 2021",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8501",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plaza 1, Ironmasters Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Chambers",
"email": "Melanie.Chambers@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03000538112"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Mar 2021 · 004966-2021 · planning
{
"id": "004966-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-03-11T15:57:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ad7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8501",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR349742929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) is conducting a pre-market engagement exercise to understand the capabilities, innovation and opportunities available in the marketplace for Mobility and Workplace Services. It is to instigate a Request for Information (RFI) Market Engagement process whereby Suppliers will be given the opportunity to provide information on what they believe the HMRC will need to consider when formulating their requirements to ensure that it is aligned to where the market stands. \nHMRC is keen to engage with suppliers who can demonstrate a strong track record within the UK Public Sector, importantly with similar organisations of HMRC's size, and position. HMRC would like to talk to relevant framework suppliers at an early stage - ideally, those who have achieved outcomes of a similar nature and scale to HMRC. HMRC are therefore interested in hearing ideas from different organisations who can offer increased value through economies of scale, operational efficiencies or alternative methods of delivering the service as well as flexibility in approach as HMRCs ways of working are changing."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMRC Workplace Services",
"value": {
"amount": 23100000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HMRC is conducting a pre-market engagement exercise to understand the capabilities, innovation and opportunities available in the marketplace for Mobility and Workplace Services. It is to instigate a Request for Information (RFI) Market Engagement process whereby Suppliers will be given the opportunity to provide information on what they believe HMRC will need to consider when formulating their requirements to ensure that it is aligned to where the market stands. \nHMRC is keen to engage with suppliers who can demonstrate a strong track record within the UK Public Sector, importantly with similar organisations of HMRC's size, and position. HMRC would like to talk to relevant framework suppliers at an early stage - ideally, those who have achieved outcomes of a similar nature and scale to HMRC. HMRC are therefore interested in hearing ideas from different organisations who can offer increased value through economies of scale, operational efficiencies or alternative methods of delivering the service as well as flexibility in approach as HMRCs ways of working are changing. \nThe current Mobility and Workplace (MWS) services cover provision and support for all HMRC's device services (e.g. Laptops, Mobile Devices, Virtual Desktops, Workstations and central login mechanism, etc), and Workplace environments (e.g. Identity and Admin Infrastructure, Collaboration and Monitoring tools). There are other service agreements that sit outside current MWS contract, which are Service Desk, End User Hardware Purchase, IT Disposals and Managed Print Services. \nThe future model of this service will cover the following service areas. This includes, the contracts that sit outside of the existing MWS agreement, which are Managed Print Services, support for Network devices and potentially IT disposals at a future date. The end of the contract enables HMRC to review the delivery model and to align delivery with other technology projects within the organisation. \nSuppliers should assume that TUPE will apply, further details will be released during the full tender process. Prior TUPE experience is important as there will likely be a significant level of TUPE transition of resources from the existing supplier managing these environments to new arrangements.\nOur focus is on ensuring consistent and excellent Employee Experience, putting our \"customers at the heart\" of all that we do. To be a \"safe pair of hands\" to enable customer exploitation of the CDIO delivered tools, which in turn enables HMRC's ambition to become one of the most digitally advanced tax administrations in the world. Proactively managing our services to ensure a positive Digital Experience and creating a frictionless IT environment across HMRC. HMRC is looking to work with a technology partner who can support the HMRC vision to develop digital workplace strategy, manages risk and efficiency, and promotes collaborative dialogue to form a long-term relationship.\nHMRC intend to use Crown Commercial Technology Services frameworks to fulfil the MWS requirements. Further communication will be provided on this, depending on HMRC and CCS timescales it could be Technology Services 2 or Technology Services 3. \nSuppliers who wish to express an interest and wish to respond to this RFI must ensure they are pre-registered on the HMRC SAP Ariba e-sourcing portal. If you are not already registered, the registration link is: http://hmrc.supplier-eu.ariba.com/ad/register/SSOActions?type=full \nOnce registered on the SAP Ariba e-Sourcing portal, you will be provided with a SAP Ariba ANxxxxxx registration number. Once you have this registration number or if you are already registered please email your ANxxxxx number to the contacts listed in the contact table. You will then be granted event access to submit your responses to this RFI within the Ariba Portal. \nThe closing date for responses (via the HMRC Ariba e-sourcing portal is 17:00 on 31st March 2021",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8501",
"name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plaza 1, Ironmasters Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://hmrc.supplier-eu.ariba.com/ad/register/SSOActions?type=full",
"name": "Melanie Chambers",
"email": "Melanie.Chambers@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03000538112"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}