← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

External Quality Assessment

Buyer: HM Land Registry →

BuyerHM Land Registry
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

An independent assessor to undertake an initial preliminary Readiness Assessment and an External Quality Assessment that will include a comprehensive assessment of HMLR’s Internal Audit function.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HMLR701134 - External Quality Assessment

Statusactive
Value£18,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b79
Latest release ID063813-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 14:22:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063813-2025
1 Aug 2025tenderUpdate045306-2025
1 Aug 2025tender045287-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T15:22:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZV-7449-YCMT",
    "name": "HM Land Registry"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internal audit services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163471",
          "name": "Littlechild & Haley Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMLR701134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Quality Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An independent assessor to undertake an initial preliminary Readiness Assessment and an External Quality Assessment that will include a comprehensive assessment of HMLR’s Internal Audit function.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZV-7449-YCMT",
      "name": "HM Land Registry",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, 1 Bedford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/land-registry",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZV-7449-YCMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "chris.jones1@landregistry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163471",
      "name": "Littlechild & Haley Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Cathedral Road, Pontcanna"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.littlechildhaley.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@littlechildhaley.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HMLR701134 - External Quality Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063813-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063813-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:22:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063813-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-09T15:22:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZV-7449-YCMT",
    "name": "HM Land Registry"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79212200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internal audit services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163471",
          "name": "Littlechild & Haley Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMLR701134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Quality Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An independent assessor to undertake an initial preliminary Readiness Assessment and an External Quality Assessment that will include a comprehensive assessment of HMLR’s Internal Audit function.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZV-7449-YCMT",
      "name": "HM Land Registry",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, 1 Bedford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/land-registry",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZV-7449-YCMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "chris.jones1@landregistry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163471",
      "name": "Littlechild & Haley Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Cathedral Road, Pontcanna"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.littlechildhaley.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@littlechildhaley.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HMLR701134 - External Quality Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063813-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063813-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-09T15:22:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2025 · 045306-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "045306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T15:16:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZV-7449-YCMT",
    "name": "HM Land Registry"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Details can be found in Appendix E of the Invitation to Tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See section 1 - Key Participation Requirements in Appendix E"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Quality Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045306-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045306-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T15:16:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "045306-2025",
        "description": "Formatting changes only"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HMLR requires an independent assessor to undertake an initial preliminary Readiness Assessment and an External Quality Assessment that will include a comprehensive assessment of HMLR's Internal Audit function. \nThe independent assessment shall:\n- Assess the extent to which the Internal Audit function conforms with the GIAS and Government Functional Standard GovS009: Internal Audit. \n-Review key documentation to assess HMLR's current processes to include: Mandate, charter, strategy, methodologies, processes, risk assessment, and internal audit plan.\n- Assess the extent to which the Internal Audit function complies with applicable laws and/or regulations. \n- Identify other areas within HMLR's Internal Audit process for potential continued improvement based on their experience and knowledge of best practice in the sector or elsewhere. \nTo participate: \n1: Go to https://atamis-3446.my.site.com/login - sign up if you don't have an account \n2: Go to 'Find Opportunities' \n3. Search for 'External Quality Assessment' (C2288)' \n4. Click 'Register Interest' \nOnce you have registered, please download all the Tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "1: Go to https://atamis-3446.my.site.com/login - sign up if you don't have an account 2: Go to 'Find Opportunities' 3. Search for 'External Quality Assessment' (C2288)' 4. Click 'Register Interest'",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZV-7449-YCMT",
      "name": "HM Land Registry",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, 1 Bedford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/land-registry",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZV-7449-YCMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "chris.jones1@landregistry.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2025 · 045287-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045287-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T14:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZV-7449-YCMT",
    "name": "HM Land Registry"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Details can be found in Appendix E of the Invitation to Tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "See section 1 - Key Participation Requirements in Appendix E"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Quality Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045287-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045287-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:57:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HMLR requires an independent assessor to undertake an initial preliminary Readiness Assessment and an External Quality Assessment that will include a comprehensive assessment of HMLR’s Internal Audit function. The independent assessment shall: Assess the extent to which the Internal Audit function conforms with the GIAS and Government Functional Standard GovS009: Internal Audit. Review key documentation to assess HMLR’s current processes to include: Mandate, charter, strategy, methodologies, processes, risk assessment, and internal audit plan. Assess the extent to which the Internal Audit function complies with applicable laws and/or regulations. Identify other areas within HMLR’s Internal Audit process for potential continued improvement based on their experience and knowledge of best practice in the sector or elsewhere. To participate: 1: Go to https://atamis-3446.my.site.com/login - sign up if you don't have an account 2: Go to 'Find Opportunities' 3. Search for 'External Quality Assessment' (C2288)' 4. Click 'Register Interest' Once you have registered, please download all the Tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "1: Go to https://atamis-3446.my.site.com/login - sign up if you don't have an account 2: Go to 'Find Opportunities' 3. Search for 'External Quality Assessment' (C2288)' 4. Click 'Register Interest'",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZV-7449-YCMT",
      "name": "HM Land Registry",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, 1 Bedford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/land-registry",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZV-7449-YCMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Jones",
        "email": "chris.jones1@landregistry.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}