Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board operates a range of waste management facilities across its estate, including the University Hospital of Wales (UHW) and University Hospital Llandough (UHL). Both sites utilise a combination of static and portable compaction equipment to support their waste handling operations. The Health Board is seeking to procure a fully inclusive lease agreement for compaction equipment. The contract must include all aspects of servicing, maintenance, statutory inspections, repairs, emergency call outs, and staff training for all leased compactor units detailed in the specification
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse disposal and treatment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse disposal and treatment (90510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,168 | 4 median · 23.4 average (551 of 2,168 with a bid count) | 3 average (589 of 2,168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 11 | 25 median · 25 average (1 of 11 with a bid count) | 9 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 231 | 4.5 median · 6.8 average (14 of 231 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b737 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067745-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 11:11:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067745-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-04T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml ITT Reference - itt_126054 |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067745-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | planning | 057214-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067745-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T12:11:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b737",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Waste Compactors",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=373802",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:11:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board operates a range of waste management facilities across its estate, including the University Hospital of Wales (UHW) and University Hospital Llandough (UHL). Both sites utilise a combination of static and portable compaction equipment to support their waste handling operations.\nThe Health Board is seeking to procure a fully inclusive lease agreement for compaction equipment. The contract must include all aspects of servicing, maintenance, statutory inspections, repairs, emergency call outs, and staff training for all leased compactor units detailed in the specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml\nITT Reference - itt_126054",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing whole Procurement process on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067745-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T12:11:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b737",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Waste Compactors",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=373802",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067745-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067745-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:11:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board operates a range of waste management facilities across its estate, including the University Hospital of Wales (UHW) and University Hospital Llandough (UHL). Both sites utilise a combination of static and portable compaction equipment to support their waste handling operations.\nThe Health Board is seeking to procure a fully inclusive lease agreement for compaction equipment. The contract must include all aspects of servicing, maintenance, statutory inspections, repairs, emergency call outs, and staff training for all leased compactor units detailed in the specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml\nITT Reference - itt_126054",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing whole Procurement process on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057214-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T15:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b737",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b737",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hire of Waste Compactors",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board operates a range of waste management facilities across its estate, including the University Hospital of Wales (UHW) and University Hospital Llandough (UHL). Both sites utilise a combination of static and portable compaction equipment to support their waste handling operations.\nThe Health Board is seeking to procure a fully inclusive lease agreement for compaction equipment. The contract must include all aspects of servicing, maintenance, statutory inspections, repairs, emergency call‑outs, and staff training for all leased compactor units detailed in this specification.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing whole procurement process on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "Harry.Davies6@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500292"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please reach out to harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}