Lot 1
to mill out existing carriageways, replace with a material (HRA, SMA or DBM) adjust iron work and replace road marks and all traffic management to do the works
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50
Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →
to mill out existing carriageways, replace with a material (HRA, SMA or DBM) adjust iron work and replace road marks and all traffic management to do the works
UKD74
to mill out existing carriageways, replace with a material (HRA, SMA or DBM) adjust iron work and replace road marks and all traffic management to do the works
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 4 median · 4.7 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 38 | 2 median · 2.8 average (19 of 38 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c8cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006425-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 09 2022 11:19:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006425-2022 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | tender | 016730-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006425-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-09T11:19:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006425-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46441",
"name": "Hanson Quarry Products Europe Ltd T/A Hanson Contracting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN556544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "to mill out existing carriageways, replace with a material (HRA, SMA or DBM) adjust iron work and replace road marks and all traffic management to do the works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Services - A2 CARRIAGEWAY STRUCTURAL RESURFACING",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "to mill out existing carriageways, replace with a material (HRA, SMA or DBM) adjust iron work and replace road marks and all traffic management to do the works",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516663145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46441",
"name": "Hanson Quarry Products Europe Ltd T/A Hanson Contracting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hanson Quarry Products Europe Ltd T/A Hanson Contracting"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006425-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006425-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006425-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-09T11:19:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006425-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46441",
"name": "Hanson Quarry Products Europe Ltd T/A Hanson Contracting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN556544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "to mill out existing carriageways, replace with a material (HRA, SMA or DBM) adjust iron work and replace road marks and all traffic management to do the works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Services - A2 CARRIAGEWAY STRUCTURAL RESURFACING",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "to mill out existing carriageways, replace with a material (HRA, SMA or DBM) adjust iron work and replace road marks and all traffic management to do the works",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516663145"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46441",
"name": "Hanson Quarry Products Europe Ltd T/A Hanson Contracting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hanson Quarry Products Europe Ltd T/A Hanson Contracting"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006425-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006425-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016730-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-16T10:54:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN556544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Carriageway structural resurfacing using hot-rolled asphalt, DBM, or specified thin-layer materials including SMA, CBA and concrete variants including preparation by milling and removal of old materials and including re-application of carriageway markings and all associated traffic and pedestrian management",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1560
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Services - A2 Carriageway Structural Resurfacing",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Carriageway structural resurfacing using hot-rolled asphalt, DBM, or specified thin-layer materials including SMA, CBA and concrete variants including preparation by milling and removal of old materials and including re-application of carriageway markings and all associated traffic and pedestrian management",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6402",
"name": "Wirral Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Market House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 15166062000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}