Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Highways and Public Realm Schemes Framework Herefordshire Council (2026-2030)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£100,000,000
Submission deadline 16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published8
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Herefordshire Council: "Highways and Public Realm Schemes Framework Herefordshire Council (2026-2030)". Published status: complete. Published value: £100,000,000. 8 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Herefordshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £100,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Herefordshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Herefordshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
23.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
PCA Dom 1Top vendor: 98.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 83 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| PCA Dom 1 | 1 win | £7,600,000 |
| S. C. Joseph Ltd | 1 win | £74,934 |
| S C Joseph Ltd | 1 win | £37,387 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHerefordshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jun 2026, 12:40 BST | Last source update22 Jun 2026, 12:40 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a3e5 | ||
What is being bought
As part of preparations for the New Public Realm Service Herefordshire Council wishes to
procure a new Highways and Public Realm Schemes Framework. The new framework will be used for the delivery of highways and public realm schemes forming part of a mixed economy model approach for the Council and which will run alongside the new Public Realm Contract that will come into place on 1st June 2026.
The estimated maximum total value of the contracts to be awarded across all Lots under during the Framework term is £100,000,000 (excluding VAT).
The estimated spend across individual Lots is included in the tender documents.
There is no guarantee on the level of spend across any of the Lots and the estimated spend across individual Lots is subject to change during the lifetime of the framework
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
22 Jun 2026, 12:40 BST - tender value changed
8 Apr 2026, 11:20 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Apr 2026, 11:20 BST - Official notice release published
8 Apr 2026, 11:20 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 Apr 2026, 11:20 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jan 2026, 16:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
20 Jan 2026, 16:12 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Jan 2026, 15:11 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Jan 2026, 15:11 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
15 Jan 2026, 15:11 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Oct 2025, 12:50 BST - Published value updated to £100,000,000
29 Sept 2025, 12:07 BST - Status changed to planned
29 Sept 2025, 12:07 BST - Official notice release published
29 Sept 2025, 12:07 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Sept 2025, 12:07 BST
Lots and requirements (8)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #8Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jun 2026, 12:40 BST - Submission deadline
16 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £7,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £55,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £500,000 - Contract active
Signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Cambrensis Civil Engineering Limited, M GROUP HIGHWAYS LIMITED, OCTAVIUS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD., OWEN PELL LIMITED, VELTA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Not published · Not published · active ALUN GRIFFITHS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED, FITZGERALD CONTRACTORS LIMITED, MCPHILLIPS (WELLINGTON) LIMITED, MONTEL CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED, OCTAVIUS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD. Not published · Not published · active Tarmac Trading Limited Not published · Not published · active EUROVIA INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active Cambrensis Civil Engineering Limited, MCPHILLIPS (WELLINGTON) LIMITED, OWEN PELL LIMITED, VELTA CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, VolkerLaser Ltd Not published · Not published · active Telent Technology Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active AAT Tree Services and Consultancy, TREEWORK SERVICES LIMITED, UA5 LTD Not published · Not published · active AAT Tree Services and Consultancy, CHRIS ARNOLD TREE SURGERY LIMITED, R F GARDINER LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £7,500,000 · signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 14 Jun 2030, 23:59 BST Contract £10,000,000 · signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 14 Jun 2030, 23:59 BST Contract £55,000,000 · signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 14 Jun 2030, 23:59 BST Contract £12,500,000 · signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 14 Jun 2030, 23:59 BST Contract £10,000,000 · signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 14 Jun 2030, 23:59 BST Contract £2,500,000 · signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 14 Jun 2030, 23:59 BST Contract £500,000 · signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 14 Jun 2030, 23:59 BST Contract £2,000,000 · signed 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 15 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 14 Jun 2030, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Herefordshire Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published