Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Residential and Nursing Care for Older People (Aged 65+)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£330,876,621
Submission deadline 20 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Medway Council: "Provision of Residential and Nursing Care for Older People (Aged 65+)". Published status: complete. Published value: £330,876,621. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Medway Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 20 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £330,876,621 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Medway Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Medway Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
HCRG Care Services LimitedTop vendor: 95.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| HCRG Care Services Limited | 1 win | £42,670,000 |
| Caring Hands - KING'S CHURCH MEDWAY | 1 win | £1,000,000 |
| Libra Partnership Ltd | 1 win | £1,000,000 |
| Diabetes Digital Media (DDM) | 1 win | £80,000 |
| SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD | 1 win | £33,120 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMedway Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 May 2026, 13:10 BST | Last source update8 May 2026, 13:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0607b5 | ||
What is being bought
Medway Council ('The Council') is establishing an open framework for the delivery of Residential and Nursing Care Home Services for Older People aged 65 and over. The Council is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers of care homes in Medway and Kent to apply for admission to this framework.
The Care Act requires local authorities to provide high quality care and support services to help vulnerable people to live their day-to-day life.
A residential care home provides accommodation and 24-hour care and support to people who find it difficult to manage activities of daily living at home. The purpose of a residential care home is to ensure people who cannot live independently are well looked after and continue to lead meaningful lives. This typically includes help with washing, dressing, toileting, administering medication and mobility.
In addition to the services offered at a residential care home, a nursing care home will provide 24-hour care and support to residents, plus additional support from a qualified nurse to support with more complex conditions and medical needs.
Providers must demonstrate:
•Person-centred care and support that promotes independence and holistic wellbeing – physical, emotional, and social
•Skilled and suitably qualified staff to meet residents’ needs
•Care Quality Commission (CQC) registration with robust evidence of quality assurance processes to maintain high standards of care
•Well maintained living environments that support residents’ needs and provide comfort, safety, and dignity
The services are divided into lots / sub-lots which are split between Residential Care and Nursing Care set out below:
•Lot 1A: Residential Standard
•Lot 1B: Residential Enhanced
•Lot 2A: Nursing Standard
•Lot 2B: Nursing Enhanced
•Lot 3: Highly Specialised Care (Residential and Nursing Care)
Providers can apply for one or more Lots. The Council is seeking to have multiple providers for each Lot on the framework. There is no limit on the number of providers who can participate on a Lot.
The Services under this Medway Framework are 'Light Touch' and are governed by the rules relating to Light Touch Contracts under the Procurement Act 2023.
The Council anticipates re-opening the Framework at the following points:
• Once during the period of 3 years from award of the first Framework under this scheme (September 2027), and
• Three times in the remaining 5-year framework term (April 2030, April 2032, May 2034)
The Council reserves the right to adjust the indicative reopening schedule above in response to operational factors. Such factors may include but are not limited to:
• Supply and demand changes
• Allowing sufficient competition
• Changes to pricing structures
• Changes due to impact of Local Government Re-organisation
Further details can be found in the tender documents available from https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk where applications to join the framework must be made.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
8 May 2026, 13:10 BST - Status changed to complete
8 May 2026, 13:10 BST - Official notice release published
8 May 2026, 13:10 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
8 May 2026, 13:10 BST - tender value changed
16 Jan 2026, 14:05 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Jan 2026, 14:05 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Jan 2026, 14:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
16 Jan 2026, 14:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Jan 2026, 14:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1AIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #1BIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #2AIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #2BIndividual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 May 2026, 13:10 BST - Submission deadline
20 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT - Award active
8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £44,228,939 - Award active
8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £148,811,099 - Award active
8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £56,328,436 - Award active
8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £49,790,314 - Award active
8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £31,717,833
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Admiralty Care Home Limited, Avante Care Services Ltd, Charing Gardens Ltd, Ramsgate Care Ltd, Shottendane N Home Limited, Songbird Hearing Limited, Wantsum Lodge Ltd, Watts Healthcare Ltd £44,228,939 · 8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active Admiralty Care Home Limited, Avante Care Services Ltd, Charing Gardens Ltd, Ramsgate Care Ltd, Shottendane N Home Limited, Songbird Hearing Limited, Wantsum Lodge Ltd, Watts Healthcare Ltd £148,811,099 · 8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active Akari Care Ltd, Avante Care Services Ltd, Byron Lodge Care Home Ltd, Charing Gardens Ltd, Cornford House Ltd, Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd, Hawkhurst House Ltd, Hawkinge House Ltd, Shottendane N Home Limited, Woodchurch House Ltd £56,328,436 · 8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active Akari Care Ltd, Byron Lodge Care Home Ltd, Charing Gardens Ltd, Cornford House Ltd, Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd, Hawkhurst House Ltd, Hawkinge House Ltd, Shottendane N Home Limited, Woodchurch House Ltd £49,790,314 · 8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active Admiralty Care Home Limited, Byron Lodge Care Home Ltd, Charing Gardens Ltd, Cornford House Ltd, Dover House (GC) Limited, Fort Horsted Care Home Ltd, Harmonia Care Village Ltd, Harpwood House Ltd, Hawkhurst House Ltd, Hawkinge House Ltd, Ramsgate Care Ltd, Shottendane N Home Limited, Songbird Hearing Limited, Wantsum Lodge Ltd, Watts Healthcare Ltd, Whitstable House Ltd, Woodchurch House Ltd £31,717,833 · 8 May 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1A) finalStageBids: 8 (lot 1A) smeFinalStageBids: 5 (lot 1A) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1A) bids: 8 (lot 1B) finalStageBids: 8 (lot 1B) smeFinalStageBids: 5 (lot 1B) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1B) bids: 10 (lot 2A) finalStageBids: 10 (lot 2A) smeFinalStageBids: 7 (lot 2A) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2A) bids: 9 (lot 2B) finalStageBids: 9 (lot 2B) smeFinalStageBids: 7 (lot 2B) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2B) bids: 19 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 17 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 15 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Medway Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQRAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published