Lot 1
No lot description published.
Suppliers must engage with stakeholders to provide skilled training leading to employment where the supplier will then pick up the employee and mentor and support through the first 12 months of the new employment. This requires close working with Construction employers. Price has been set to reflect the remote nature of the provision particularly in the Highlands and Islands of Scotland. Mentoring support must support the individual in the workplace through an Employment and Support Plan and review at 3 months and 6 months. This is to improve retention rates for New Entrants to the Construction Industry and sustain employment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065cb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017172-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 09:53:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017172-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017172-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T09:53:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highlands Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 218270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 261924
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T09:53:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "Barnardo's"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Islands Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 143612,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172334.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T09:53:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175465",
"name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scotland Academy Construction Opportunities",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suppliers must engage with stakeholders to provide skilled training leading to employment where the supplier will then pick up the employee and mentor and support through the first 12 months of the new employment. This requires close working with Construction employers. Price has been set to reflect the remote nature of the provision particularly in the Highlands and Islands of Scotland. Mentoring support must support the individual in the workplace through an Employment and Support Plan and review at 3 months and 6 months. This is to improve retention rates for New Entrants to the Construction Industry and sustain employment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The initial tender budget was not spent so the outcomes and benefits not realised. Barnardos have been delivering a bespoke mentoring contract for 3 years and have the resources and partnerships to continue for the next financial year to realise the outcomes. They are a specialist provider delivering in the Highlands and as such the only supplier able to continue.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Morrissey",
"email": "commissioning@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "07545658887"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "Barnardo's",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo's House, Tanners Lane, Barkingside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Brown",
"email": "barbara.brown@barnardos.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175465",
"name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stornaway",
"postalCode": "HS2 0DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stanwick Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017172-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T09:53:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highlands Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 218270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 261924
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T09:53:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "Barnardo's"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Islands Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 143612,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172334.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T09:53:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175465",
"name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scotland Academy Construction Opportunities",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Suppliers must engage with stakeholders to provide skilled training leading to employment where the supplier will then pick up the employee and mentor and support through the first 12 months of the new employment. This requires close working with Construction employers. Price has been set to reflect the remote nature of the provision particularly in the Highlands and Islands of Scotland. Mentoring support must support the individual in the workplace through an Employment and Support Plan and review at 3 months and 6 months. This is to improve retention rates for New Entrants to the Construction Industry and sustain employment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The initial tender budget was not spent so the outcomes and benefits not realised. Barnardos have been delivering a bespoke mentoring contract for 3 years and have the resources and partnerships to continue for the next financial year to realise the outcomes. They are a specialist provider delivering in the Highlands and as such the only supplier able to continue.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Morrissey",
"email": "commissioning@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "07545658887"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00061625",
"name": "Barnardo's",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ilford",
"postalCode": "IG6 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barnardo's House, Tanners Lane, Barkingside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00061625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Brown",
"email": "barbara.brown@barnardos.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175465",
"name": "Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stornaway",
"postalCode": "HS2 0DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stanwick Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}