Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
Swansea Council is looking to procure the design, construction and certification of a high ropes course. The project aims to provide a safe, engaging, and challenging outdoor activity for visitors of all ages.
UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work of leisure facilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work of leisure facilities (45212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 139 | 5 median · 50.8 average (40 of 139 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (43 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swansea Council is looking to procure the design, construction and certification of a high ropes course. The project aims to provide a safe, engaging, and challenging outdoor activity for visitors of all ages. The contractor. 1. Must be an accredited inspection company, able to certify the completed ropes course to the ERCA inspection standard. 2. Must be an ERCA training provider to deliver the ROSPA assured PPE and inspection courses. Please contact - Ceri Butcher Ceri.Butcher@swansea.gov.uk | engagement | 30 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0506c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016699-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 09:39:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | planning | 016699-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016699-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T10:39:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/24/374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Ropes Course",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council is looking to procure the design, construction and certification of a high ropes course. The project aims to provide a safe, engaging, and challenging outdoor activity for visitors of all ages.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T10:39:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Swansea Council is looking to procure the design, construction and certification of a high ropes course. The project aims to provide a safe,\nengaging, and challenging outdoor activity for visitors of all ages.\nThe contractor.\n1. Must be an accredited inspection company, able to certify the completed ropes course to the ERCA inspection standard.\n2. Must be an ERCA training provider to deliver the ROSPA assured PPE and inspection courses.\nPlease contact -\nCeri Butcher\nCeri.Butcher@swansea.gov.uk "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016699-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T10:39:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0506c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/24/374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "High Ropes Course",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council is looking to procure the design, construction and certification of a high ropes course. The project aims to provide a safe, engaging, and challenging outdoor activity for visitors of all ages.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T10:39:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Swansea Council is looking to procure the design, construction and certification of a high ropes course. The project aims to provide a safe,\nengaging, and challenging outdoor activity for visitors of all ages.\nThe contractor.\n1. Must be an accredited inspection company, able to certify the completed ropes course to the ERCA inspection standard.\n2. Must be an ERCA training provider to deliver the ROSPA assured PPE and inspection courses.\nPlease contact -\nCeri Butcher\nCeri.Butcher@swansea.gov.uk "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}