← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

HHSRS surveys

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →

BuyerIpswich Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Oct 2024
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 5-year period that will assess and identify types of risk to health and safety within their homes and communal areas.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Building-inspection services 71315400

Lot details

Lot 1

Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 5-year period that will assess and identify types of risk to health and safety within homes and communal areas.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building-inspection services (71315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer116 median · 16 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH14585 median · 17.4 average (39 of 58 with a bid count)2.5 average (41 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049830
Latest release ID028349-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 05 2024 07:11:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-14T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-14T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2024tender028349-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028349-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T08:11:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049830",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39708",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/18244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 5-year period that will assess and identify types of risk to health and safety  within homes and communal areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HHSRS surveys",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-14T11:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Ipswich"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 5-year period that will assess and identify types of risk to health and safety within their homes and communal areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39708",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433906"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86172",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028349-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028349-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T08:11:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049830",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39708",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC/18244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 5-year period that will assess and identify types of risk to health and safety  within homes and communal areas.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HHSRS surveys",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-14T11:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Ipswich"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Approximately 8000 stock condition surveys over a 5-year period that will assess and identify types of risk to health and safety within their homes and communal areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39708",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipswich Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473433906"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86172",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9PP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}