TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

HGV Driver Training

Driving-school services
Training services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services: "HGV Driver Training". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue ServicesScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 May 2022, 17:27 BST
Last source update23 May 2022, 17:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDriving-school services, Training services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031bc0
What is being bought
Dorset and Wiltshire Fire Authority (The Authority) has a requirement to undertake an invitation to tender (ITT) using an open procedure for HGV Driver Training (Category C) for New Firefighters in the service. There are two lots being procured and Supplier can provide bids for one lot or both lots. Only one supplier will be selected following evaluations per lot, The contract will be for a 3 year period with 3x options to extend by 12 months (Possible 6 years)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    23 May 2022, 17:27 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    23 May 2022, 17:27 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    23 May 2022, 17:27 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    23 May 2022, 17:27 BST
  5. Published value updated to £300,000
    28 Feb 2022, 13:09 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    28 Feb 2022, 13:09 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    28 Feb 2022, 13:09 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 30 Mar 2022, 12:00 BST
    28 Feb 2022, 13:09 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    28 Feb 2022, 13:09 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    HGV Driver Training Lot 1 Wiltshire
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services (DWFRS) are looking for one supplier to provide Heavy Good Vehicle training services for (Category C) Vehicles over 3,500kg which will cover Lot 1- Wiltshire Area in the UK . The successful suppliers will be required to provide a qualified Trainer, the vehicle, the training services, testing and licences as per DVLA and UK Standards for DWFRS Firefighters. Additional information: Invitation to tender as per the tender documents. Bidders are required to register on DWFRS Bluelight E Sourcing Portal in order to obtain the tender documents https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    HGV Driver Training Lot 2 Dorset
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services (DWFRS) are looking for one supplier to provide Heavy Good Vehicle training services for (Category C) vehicles over 3,500kg which will cover Lot 2 - Dorset Area in the UK . The successful suppliers will be required to provide a qualified Trainer, the vehicle, the training services, testing and licences as per DVLA and UK Standards for DWFRS Firefighters. Additional information: Invitation to tender as per the tender documents. Bidders are required to register on DWFRS Bluelight E Sourcing Portal in order to obtain the tender documents https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 May 2022, 17:27 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 18 May 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 18 May 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Wttl
Not published · Not published · active
Wayside Transport Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
HGV Driver Training Lot 1 Wiltshire
Not published · signed 18 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active
HGV Driver Training Lot 2 Dorset
Not published · signed 18 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 264000
lowestValidBidValue: 132000
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 132000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 66000 (lot 1)
bids: 3 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 2)
highestValidBidValue: 132000 (lot 2)
lowestValidBidValue: 66000 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services

Contracting authority GB-FTS-45469
View buyer profile
  • Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services
    buyer

    Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services
    Health and Wellbeing centre, Salisbury Wiltshire, UKK, SP1 3NR
    +44 1722691464
  • Dorset Council
    mediationBody

    Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park,, Dorchester, Dorset,, DT1 1XJ
    +44 1305221185
  • Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service
    reviewBody

    Health and Wellbeing centre, Hulse Road, Dorchester, Dorset,, DT1 1XJ
    +44 1722691464
  • Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Services
    reviewContactPoint

    Health and Wellbeing centre, Hulse Road, Salisbury, SP1 3NR
    +44 1722691464
  • Wayside Transport Ltd
    supplier

    760442740
    14 Telford Road, Ferndown, UKK, Bh21 7QY
  • Wttl
    supplier

    4702411
    Hopton Ind Est, Devizes, UKK, SN10 2EX
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published