← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Healthwatch Services

Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Hounslow
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Healthwatch Hounslow will be the local consumer champion for health and social care representing the collective voice of people who use services and public. It will build up a local picture of community needs, aspirations and the experience of people who use the services. Healthwatch Hounslow will report any concerns about the commissioned services to commissioners, providers and health scrutiny. Healthwatch Hounslow will develop and maintain effective working relationship with local providers, regulators, commissioners, Public Health, NWL ICB (Hounslow Borough) and Healthwatch England.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Health and social work services 85000000Metal 85000000-AA01

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will ensure effective use of a range of means when collecting Hounslow residents’ views and experiences. This may include use of technology, face to face or telephone. The service must be fully accessible to people with specialist communication needs, such as people with sight and hearing loss and be well publicized in a range of different mediums, formats and routes that are accessible to all local people.

Statusactive
Value£85

Award criteria
Quality — 90%
price — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer27 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04afca
Latest release ID034008-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 21 2024 15:34:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3102ba51-af8f-ef11-8130-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2024tender034008-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034008-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T16:34:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 85,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "31ST MARCH 2029 – 30TH MARCH 2030\n31ST MARCH 2030 – 30TH MARCH 2031"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will ensure effective use of a range of means when collecting Hounslow residents’ views and experiences. This may include use of technology, face to face or telephone.\nThe service must be fully accessible to people with specialist communication needs, such as people with sight and hearing loss and be well publicized in a range of different mediums, formats and routes that are accessible to all local people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthwatch Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Healthwatch Hounslow will be the local consumer champion for health and social care representing the collective voice of people who use services and public. It will build up a local picture of community needs, aspirations and the experience of people who use the services.\nHealthwatch Hounslow will report any concerns about the commissioned services to commissioners, providers and health scrutiny. Healthwatch Hounslow will develop and maintain effective working relationship with local providers, regulators, commissioners, Public Health, NWL ICB (Hounslow Borough) and Healthwatch England.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3102ba51-af8f-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, Bath Road, Hounslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3102ba51-af8f-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Suzie Shardow",
        "email": "suzie.shardow@hounslow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085832000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127753",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2024 · 034008-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034008-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T16:34:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 85,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "31ST MARCH 2029 – 30TH MARCH 2030\n31ST MARCH 2030 – 30TH MARCH 2031"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will ensure effective use of a range of means when collecting Hounslow residents’ views and experiences. This may include use of technology, face to face or telephone.\nThe service must be fully accessible to people with specialist communication needs, such as people with sight and hearing loss and be well publicized in a range of different mediums, formats and routes that are accessible to all local people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Healthwatch Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Healthwatch Hounslow will be the local consumer champion for health and social care representing the collective voice of people who use services and public. It will build up a local picture of community needs, aspirations and the experience of people who use the services.\nHealthwatch Hounslow will report any concerns about the commissioned services to commissioners, providers and health scrutiny. Healthwatch Hounslow will develop and maintain effective working relationship with local providers, regulators, commissioners, Public Health, NWL ICB (Hounslow Borough) and Healthwatch England.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3102ba51-af8f-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, Bath Road, Hounslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3102ba51-af8f-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Suzie Shardow",
        "email": "suzie.shardow@hounslow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085832000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127753",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}