← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HE1857 - New Salt Store

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

BuyerWiltshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,577,700
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Construction of a New Salt store for Wiltshire Council

Delivery location

UKK15, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 2 Apr 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK154411 median · 56.8 average (19 of 44 with a bid count)5.5 average (20 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5056 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,505 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 1,505 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051df2
Latest release ID024905-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 13:01:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,577,700
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024905-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:01:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051df2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HE1857",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HE1857 - New Salt Store",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3577700,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4332000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction of a New Salt store for Wiltshire Council",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
        "email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225716791"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024905-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024905-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:01:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024905-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:01:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051df2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HE1857",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HE1857 - New Salt Store",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3577700,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4332000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Construction of a New Salt store for Wiltshire Council",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Benjamin Keen",
        "email": "benjamin.keen@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225716791"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024905-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024905-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:01:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}