← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HCC - 11/23 - Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (PPME) for the Provision of HR Learning and Development Services

Buyer: Hertfordshire County Council →

BuyerHertfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2023

What is being bought

2.1 The Council currently has a contract for the provision of learning and development services which is due to end on 4 April 2024. Considering several key challenges and drivers that have a direct impact on the relevance, content and delivery of the corporate Learning and Development (L&D) interventions plus the future direction of L&D within the organisation beyond April 2024, the Council is exploring the options to re-tender the requirement and aims to do so using the widely used/ established 70:20:10 model.Please log in to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home to review the PPME Document for full detailsAlthough we have ticked 'No' to whether or not this opportunity will be split in to Lots this is still under consideration as part of this PPME exercise

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hertfordshire County Council (the "Council") is carrying out Pre-Procurement Market Engagement ("PPME") for the provision of HR Learning and Development ServicesThe Council is seeking input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping any future opportunity for contracts. This input will help inform any resultant procurement process.The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PPME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council.Further information can be found within the attached documentation. You are invited to submit a completed questionnaire by 12 noon on 8th December 2023

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,2632 median · 32.8 average (1,897 of 4,263 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,059 of 4,263 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer335 median · 35 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)15 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH231310 median · 37.7 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)16.3 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d74
Latest release ID035116-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 28 2023 17:06:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2023planning035116-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035116-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T17:06:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC - 02/23 - HR LDS – PPME",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hertfordshire County Council (the \"Council\") is carrying out Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (\"PPME\") for the provision of HR Learning and Development ServicesThe Council is seeking input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping any future opportunity for contracts.  This input will help inform any resultant procurement process.The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PPME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council.Further information can be found within the attached documentation. You are invited to submit a completed questionnaire by 12 noon on 8th December 2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCC - 11/23 - Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (PPME) for the Provision of HR Learning and Development Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "2.1\tThe Council currently has a contract for the provision of learning and development services which is due to end on 4 April 2024. Considering several key challenges and drivers that have a direct impact on the relevance, content and delivery of the corporate Learning and Development (L&D) interventions plus the future direction of L&D within the organisation beyond April 2024, the Council is exploring the options to re-tender the requirement and aims to do so using the widely used/ established 70:20:10 model.Please log in to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home to review the PPME Document for full detailsAlthough we have ticked 'No' to whether or not this opportunity will be split in to Lots this is still under consideration as part of this PPME exercise",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pegs Lane "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Group ",
        "email": "zoe.upson@hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01707292463"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to participate in this PPME, organisations must submit their completed Supplier Questionnaire, together with any supporting documents, through the In-Tend system by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon 8th December 2023Please make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions above. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PPME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council.If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 035116-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "035116-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T17:06:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
    "name": "Hertfordshire County Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HCC - 02/23 - HR LDS – PPME",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hertfordshire County Council (the \"Council\") is carrying out Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (\"PPME\") for the provision of HR Learning and Development ServicesThe Council is seeking input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping any future opportunity for contracts.  This input will help inform any resultant procurement process.The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PPME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council.Further information can be found within the attached documentation. You are invited to submit a completed questionnaire by 12 noon on 8th December 2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HCC - 11/23 - Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (PPME) for the Provision of HR Learning and Development Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "2.1\tThe Council currently has a contract for the provision of learning and development services which is due to end on 4 April 2024. Considering several key challenges and drivers that have a direct impact on the relevance, content and delivery of the corporate Learning and Development (L&D) interventions plus the future direction of L&D within the organisation beyond April 2024, the Council is exploring the options to re-tender the requirement and aims to do so using the widely used/ established 70:20:10 model.Please log in to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home to review the PPME Document for full detailsAlthough we have ticked 'No' to whether or not this opportunity will be split in to Lots this is still under consideration as part of this PPME exercise",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10803",
      "name": "Hertfordshire County Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertford",
        "postalCode": "SG13 8DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pegs Lane "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire County Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Group ",
        "email": "zoe.upson@hertfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01707292463"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to participate in this PPME, organisations must submit their completed Supplier Questionnaire, together with any supporting documents, through the In-Tend system by the return deadline of 12.00 Noon 8th December 2023Please make sure that you have submitted your Supplier Questionnaire following the instructions above. The Council will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their Supplier Questionnaire. The Council will consider the feedback received to help inform the Council’s options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PPME will be at each organisation’s own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council.If you are experiencing problems In-Tend offer a help section which includes a dedicated UK support desk which can be contacted via email: support@in-tend.co.uk or Telephone: +44 1144070065 for any website/technical questions, Monday to Friday, 8:30-17:00.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}