Civils Materials
Provision of goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Civils Materials for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.
Award criteria
Quality — 15%
price — 85%
A framework with suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who are able to provide the required goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Civils Materials (lot 1) and Hand Tools (lot 2) for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.
UKF22 · UKF22
Provision of goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Civils Materials for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.
Award criteria
Quality — 15%
price — 85%
Provision of goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Hand Tools for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.
Award criteria
Quality — 15%
price — 85%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sand, Topsoil, Paving slabs, Drainage pipes, Pipe fittings, Manhole frames, Manhole covers, Drain covers, Access covers, Kerbstones | Not published |
| 2 | Hand tools, Miscellaneous hand tools | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Sand (14211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 387 | 6 median · 22.7 average (157 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (167 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 4 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0456c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019880-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 08 2025 16:14:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2025 | award, contract | 019880-2025 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006164-2025 |
| 2 May 2024 | planning | 014160-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019880-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "17",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "25",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "26",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "27",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "28",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-08T17:14:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019880-2025-DN743775-1",
"title": "Civils Materials",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147162",
"name": "Denham Procurement & Sourcing Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147164",
"name": "Huws Gray Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019880-2025-DN743775-2",
"title": "Hand Tools",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147163",
"name": "Cromwell Group Holdings"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147162",
"name": "Denham Procurement & Sourcing Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147164",
"name": "Huws Gray Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122765",
"name": "TW Engineering Co. Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN743775",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Civils Materials",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Civils Materials for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "85%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hand Tools",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Hand Tools for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "85%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand"
},
{
"id": "14212410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topsoil"
},
{
"id": "44113120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving slabs"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44423730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manhole frames"
},
{
"id": "44423740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manhole covers"
},
{
"id": "44423750",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drain covers"
},
{
"id": "44423760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access covers"
},
{
"id": "44912400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kerbstones"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civils Materials and Hand Tools Framework_25",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A framework with suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who are able to provide the required goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Civils Materials (lot 1) and Hand Tools (lot 2) for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.",
"classification": {
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Steven Davidson",
"email": "steven.davidson@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147162",
"name": "Denham Procurement & Sourcing Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Devon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Denham Procurement & Sourcing Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147163",
"name": "Cromwell Group Holdings",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cromwell Group Holdings"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147164",
"name": "Huws Gray Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Gwynned",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Huws Gray Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122765",
"name": "TW Engineering Co. Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TW Engineering Co. Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019880-2025-DN743775-1",
"title": "Civils Materials",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019880-2025-DN743775-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019880-2025-DN743775-2",
"title": "Hand Tools",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019880-2025-DN743775-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019880-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "17",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "25",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "26",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "27",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "28",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-08T17:14:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019880-2025-DN743775-1",
"title": "Civils Materials",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147162",
"name": "Denham Procurement & Sourcing Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147164",
"name": "Huws Gray Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019880-2025-DN743775-2",
"title": "Hand Tools",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147163",
"name": "Cromwell Group Holdings"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147162",
"name": "Denham Procurement & Sourcing Solutions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147164",
"name": "Huws Gray Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122765",
"name": "TW Engineering Co. Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN743775",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Civils Materials",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Civils Materials for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "85%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hand Tools",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Hand Tools for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "85%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand"
},
{
"id": "14212410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topsoil"
},
{
"id": "44113120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving slabs"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44423730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manhole frames"
},
{
"id": "44423740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manhole covers"
},
{
"id": "44423750",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drain covers"
},
{
"id": "44423760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access covers"
},
{
"id": "44912400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kerbstones"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civils Materials and Hand Tools Framework_25",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A framework with suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who are able to provide the required goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Civils Materials (lot 1) and Hand Tools (lot 2) for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.",
"classification": {
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Steven Davidson",
"email": "steven.davidson@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147162",
"name": "Denham Procurement & Sourcing Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Devon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Denham Procurement & Sourcing Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147163",
"name": "Cromwell Group Holdings",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cromwell Group Holdings"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147164",
"name": "Huws Gray Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Gwynned",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Huws Gray Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122765",
"name": "TW Engineering Co. Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Ilkeston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TW Engineering Co. Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019880-2025-DN743775-1",
"title": "Civils Materials",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019880-2025-DN743775-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019880-2025-DN743775-2",
"title": "Hand Tools",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019880-2025-DN743775-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006164-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T12:34:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN743775",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Civils Materials",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Civils Materials for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "85%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Hand Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Hand Tools for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "85%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sand"
},
{
"id": "14212410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Topsoil"
},
{
"id": "44113120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving slabs"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44423730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manhole frames"
},
{
"id": "44423740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Manhole covers"
},
{
"id": "44423750",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drain covers"
},
{
"id": "44423760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access covers"
},
{
"id": "44912400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kerbstones"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous hand tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civils Materials and Hand Tools Framework_25",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-09T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-09T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council is seeking to enter into framework contracts with suitably qualified and experienced Tenderers who are able to provide the required goods to agreed specifications at competitive prices within agreed timescales for Civils Materials (lot 1) and Hand Tools (lot 2) for the purposes of highways maintenance activities.\nA maximum of five Tenderers will be appointed to each lot of the Framework Contract.\nTenderers may tender for one or both lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=df96d488-7eef-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=df96d488-7eef-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Steven Davidson",
"email": "steven.davidson@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014160-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-02T10:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN720794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Before committing to any particular procurement method, contract type, or method of delivery, The Council is inviting suitable organisations to submit responses and recommendations around the subjects included in the questionnaire on pages 2 to 3 of the ‘SMT – Civils Materials and Hand Tools 2025 v2’ document.\nThe questionnaire allows interested parties to:\n•\tindicate the type of materials and/or tools they would be interested in supplying\n•\tadvise what might encourage or discourage them from participating in a tender\n•\tindicate their preference for price list options and pricing methods\n•\tmake recommendations relating to specifications, quality standards and responsible sourcing, ordering, deliveries/collections/returns, delivery lead-times, environmental considerations, added value, and any other recommendations they might like to give."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
{
"id": "44511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hand tools"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44912400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kerbstones"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civils Materials & Hand Tools_2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council (The Council) are considering options for the replacement of The Council’s current ‘Supply of Civils Materials & Hand Tools’ framework which expires on 16th May 2025. In its current form Supply Short Contracts for the supply of Civils Materials and for Hand Tools to The Council’s highways maintenance operations teams are issued under the Framework Contract, with an annual value of up to £400,000.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given above is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements.\nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Davidson",
"email": "steven.davidson@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}