← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Hampshire Wellbeing Service

Buyer: Hampshire County Council →

BuyerHampshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Hampshire County Council intends to publish a tender for Hampshire Mental Health Wellbeing Services on the 21st February 2022. Wellbeing Services provide support for people with a range of mental health issues ranging from prevention and early intervention to maintenance and recovery. This prior information notice is to inform interested suppliers of the upcoming tender and route to market. The services will be tendered on the Council's e-tendering portal In-Tend and will be called-off from Hampshire Accommodation Development and Support Options Model (HADSOM) - Care and Support. HADSOM is a bespoke procurement vehicle procured by Council under the Light Touch Regime - Part 2, Chapter 3 Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Suppliers must be accepted onto HADSOM Care and Support in order to bid for the Wellbeing Service contracts. Interested suppliers can enrol to HADSOM Care and Support via In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/ProjectManage/10870. The Council aims to evaluate all new applications within 10 working days. Please note - Suppliers who wish to bid for these contracts as a consortium must apply for and be accepted onto HADSOM Care and Support as a consortium rather than as individual suppliers. If your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-Tend portal, please go to In-Tend system and click on the `Register` tab - registration is free: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/.

Delivery location

UKJ35 · UKJ36 · UKJ37

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hampshire Wellbeing Services provide support for people with a range of mental health issues ranging from prevention and early intervention to maintenance and recovery. They will work collaboratively with other partners to ensure improved mental health and wellbeing for people (aged 18+) outside of structured health and social care settings; ensuring joined up care and support and supporting both prevention and early intervention in line with the Adult Community Mental Health transformation programme, Public Health Strategy and Adults Health & Care 5 Year Strategy. The reach of the wellbeing services extends into primary care offering a first contact response function for individuals seeking help with their mental health, helping them to understand their personal recovery goals and quickly finding the right mix of support to help them achieve those goals. The service will provide a blend of building-based face to face services and remote support including via telephone and online. The service will provide a universal offer with targeted services to tackle inequity and inequality across Hampshire. The Services will be divided into 3 geographically lotted contracts: Lot 1 - South West Hampshire Lot 2 - North, Mid and North East Hampshire Lot 3 - South East Hampshire The contracts will be for an initial term of 2 years, with the option to extend for an additional period of up to 3 years. Expected key dates are shown below and are subject to change - 1. Estimated publication of call-off to HADSOM Support & Care: 21st February 2022 - early April 2022 2. Evaluation of tenders - completed by end of April 2022 3. Notification of contract award - May 2022 4. Contract start - 1st September 2022

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ35222 median · 7.6 average (9 of 22 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f82
Latest release ID002281-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 26 2022 11:50:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2022planning002281-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002281-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-26T11:50:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7741",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS18396 (PIN 2)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hampshire Wellbeing Services provide support for people with a range of mental health issues ranging from prevention and early intervention to maintenance and recovery. They will work collaboratively with other partners to ensure improved mental health and wellbeing for people (aged 18+) outside of structured health and social care settings; ensuring joined up care and support and supporting both prevention and early intervention in line with the Adult Community Mental Health transformation programme, Public Health Strategy and Adults Health & Care 5 Year Strategy. The reach of the wellbeing services extends into primary care offering a first contact response function for individuals seeking help with their mental health, helping them to understand their personal recovery goals and quickly finding the right mix of support to help them achieve those goals.  The service will provide a blend of building-based face to face services and remote support including via telephone and online. The service will provide a universal offer with targeted services to tackle inequity and inequality across Hampshire.\nThe Services will be divided into 3 geographically lotted contracts:\nLot 1 - South West Hampshire\nLot 2 - North, Mid and North East Hampshire\nLot 3 - South East Hampshire\nThe contracts will be for an initial term of 2 years, with the option to extend for an additional period of up to 3 years.\nExpected key dates are shown below and are subject to change - \n1.\tEstimated publication of call-off to HADSOM Support & Care: 21st February 2022 - early April 2022 \n2.\tEvaluation of tenders - completed by end of April 2022\n3.\tNotification of contract award - May 2022\n4.\tContract start - 1st September 2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampshire Wellbeing Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council intends to publish a tender for Hampshire Mental Health Wellbeing Services on the 21st February 2022. Wellbeing Services provide support for people with a range of mental health issues ranging from prevention and early intervention to maintenance and recovery.\nThis prior information notice is to inform interested suppliers of the upcoming tender and route to market.\nThe services will be tendered on the Council's e-tendering portal In-Tend and will be called-off from Hampshire Accommodation Development and Support Options Model (HADSOM) - Care and Support.\nHADSOM is a bespoke procurement vehicle procured by Council under the Light Touch Regime - Part 2, Chapter 3 Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Suppliers must be accepted onto HADSOM Care and Support in order to bid for the Wellbeing Service contracts. Interested suppliers can enrol to HADSOM Care and Support via In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/ProjectManage/10870. The Council aims to evaluate all new applications within 10 working days. \nPlease note - Suppliers who wish to bid for these contracts as a consortium must apply for and be accepted onto HADSOM Care and Support as a consortium rather than as individual suppliers. \nIf your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-Tend portal, please go to In-Tend system and click on the `Register` tab - registration is free: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7741",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.intendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ahcprocurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2022 · 002281-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "002281-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-26T11:50:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7741",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS18396 (PIN 2)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hampshire Wellbeing Services provide support for people with a range of mental health issues ranging from prevention and early intervention to maintenance and recovery. They will work collaboratively with other partners to ensure improved mental health and wellbeing for people (aged 18+) outside of structured health and social care settings; ensuring joined up care and support and supporting both prevention and early intervention in line with the Adult Community Mental Health transformation programme, Public Health Strategy and Adults Health & Care 5 Year Strategy. The reach of the wellbeing services extends into primary care offering a first contact response function for individuals seeking help with their mental health, helping them to understand their personal recovery goals and quickly finding the right mix of support to help them achieve those goals.  The service will provide a blend of building-based face to face services and remote support including via telephone and online. The service will provide a universal offer with targeted services to tackle inequity and inequality across Hampshire.\nThe Services will be divided into 3 geographically lotted contracts:\nLot 1 - South West Hampshire\nLot 2 - North, Mid and North East Hampshire\nLot 3 - South East Hampshire\nThe contracts will be for an initial term of 2 years, with the option to extend for an additional period of up to 3 years.\nExpected key dates are shown below and are subject to change - \n1.\tEstimated publication of call-off to HADSOM Support & Care: 21st February 2022 - early April 2022 \n2.\tEvaluation of tenders - completed by end of April 2022\n3.\tNotification of contract award - May 2022\n4.\tContract start - 1st September 2022"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hampshire Wellbeing Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council intends to publish a tender for Hampshire Mental Health Wellbeing Services on the 21st February 2022. Wellbeing Services provide support for people with a range of mental health issues ranging from prevention and early intervention to maintenance and recovery.\nThis prior information notice is to inform interested suppliers of the upcoming tender and route to market.\nThe services will be tendered on the Council's e-tendering portal In-Tend and will be called-off from Hampshire Accommodation Development and Support Options Model (HADSOM) - Care and Support.\nHADSOM is a bespoke procurement vehicle procured by Council under the Light Touch Regime - Part 2, Chapter 3 Section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Suppliers must be accepted onto HADSOM Care and Support in order to bid for the Wellbeing Service contracts. Interested suppliers can enrol to HADSOM Care and Support via In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/ProjectManage/10870. The Council aims to evaluate all new applications within 10 working days. \nPlease note - Suppliers who wish to bid for these contracts as a consortium must apply for and be accepted onto HADSOM Care and Support as a consortium rather than as individual suppliers. \nIf your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-Tend portal, please go to In-Tend system and click on the `Register` tab - registration is free: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7741",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.intendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ahcprocurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}