← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

H&J VR CYP PPV Project 2024-2027

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£375,000
Published14 Feb 2024

What is being bought

NHSE H&J (Health and Justice London region) plans to run a competitive bid process to procure an external PPV organisation that will support all H&J London & Violence Reduction (VR) Children's & Young people (CYP) services in providing Independent lived experience and patient and public voice input as part of the H&J London Commissioning Process and in order to meet the NHSE Statutory obligation to ensure PPV is built into all H&J Services as part of the National S13Q Health & Social Care Act 2006 requirements. The agreed providers will involve participants & public with lived experience of the criminal justice healthcare system in areas such as prisons, youth offending establishments, liaison and diversion settings, violence reduction pathways and sexual assault referral centres

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an opportunity to express an interest for NHSE H&J (Health and Justice London region) plans to run a competitive bid process to procure an external PPV organisation that will support all H&J London & Violence Reduction (VR) Children's & Young people (CYP) services in providing Independent lived experience and patient and public voice input as part of the H&J London Commissioning Process and in order to meet the NHSE Statutory obligation to ensure PPV is built into all H&J Services as part of the National S13Q Health & Social Care Act 2006 requirements. The agreed providers will involve participants & public with lived experience of the criminal justice healthcare system in areas such as prisons, youth offending establishments, liaison and diversion settings, violence reduction pathways and sexual assault referral centres

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer781 median · 27.4 average (45 of 78 with a bid count)1.4 average (45 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0512 median · 2.5 average (24 of 1,051 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 1,051 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£243,975 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £375,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a16
Latest release ID004947-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 14 2024 15:19:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2024planning004947-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004947-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-14T15:19:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is an opportunity to express an interest for NHSE H&J (Health and Justice London region) plans to run a competitive bid process to procure an external PPV organisation that will support all H&J London & Violence Reduction (VR) Children's & Young people (CYP) services in providing Independent lived experience and patient and public voice input as part of the H&J London Commissioning Process and in order to meet the NHSE Statutory obligation to ensure PPV is built into all H&J Services as part of the National S13Q Health & Social Care Act 2006 requirements. The agreed providers will involve participants & public with lived experience of the criminal justice healthcare system in areas such as prisons, youth offending establishments, liaison and diversion settings, violence reduction pathways and sexual assault referral centres"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "H&J VR CYP PPV Project 2024-2027",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHSE H&J (Health and Justice London region) plans to run a competitive bid process to procure an external PPV organisation that will support all H&J London & Violence Reduction (VR) Children's & Young people (CYP) services in providing Independent lived experience and patient and public voice input as part of the H&J London Commissioning Process and in order to meet the NHSE Statutory obligation to ensure PPV is built into all H&J Services as part of the National S13Q Health & Social Care Act 2006 requirements. The agreed providers will involve participants & public with lived experience of the criminal justice healthcare system in areas such as prisons, youth offending establishments, liaison and diversion settings, violence reduction pathways and sexual assault referral centres",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2024 · 004947-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "004947-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-14T15:19:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is an opportunity to express an interest for NHSE H&J (Health and Justice London region) plans to run a competitive bid process to procure an external PPV organisation that will support all H&J London & Violence Reduction (VR) Children's & Young people (CYP) services in providing Independent lived experience and patient and public voice input as part of the H&J London Commissioning Process and in order to meet the NHSE Statutory obligation to ensure PPV is built into all H&J Services as part of the National S13Q Health & Social Care Act 2006 requirements. The agreed providers will involve participants & public with lived experience of the criminal justice healthcare system in areas such as prisons, youth offending establishments, liaison and diversion settings, violence reduction pathways and sexual assault referral centres"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "H&J VR CYP PPV Project 2024-2027",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHSE H&J (Health and Justice London region) plans to run a competitive bid process to procure an external PPV organisation that will support all H&J London & Violence Reduction (VR) Children's & Young people (CYP) services in providing Independent lived experience and patient and public voice input as part of the H&J London Commissioning Process and in order to meet the NHSE Statutory obligation to ensure PPV is built into all H&J Services as part of the National S13Q Health & Social Care Act 2006 requirements. The agreed providers will involve participants & public with lived experience of the criminal justice healthcare system in areas such as prisons, youth offending establishments, liaison and diversion settings, violence reduction pathways and sexual assault referral centres",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}