← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

GSENZH - RFI Regional Training Network

Buyer: Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority →

BuyerCambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The GSENZH commissioned an initial feasibility study, which underlined the significant appetite from a broad range of key stakeholders in the Greater South East area for a collaborative initiative across the region to accelerate the amount of high-quality, retrofit training. These stakeholders identified that seed funding should be used to accelerate this collaboration. The GSENZH has funding available that could be used to increase the impact of the collaboration in the short and long term. The study identified that this seed funding could potentially unlock almost £1 million added value to training in the region. Creating a Network across the whole of the region will result in better use of the seed funding locally and regionally, with more direct impact. It could also set the future direction for other regions, and, with the right partner, this collaboration can be activated quickly and effectively. To expedite its aim to create a collaborative retrofit solution for the region, the GSENZH is looking for information from forward thinking organisations offering innovative solutions for the Greater South East retrofit training network which is described within the documents.

Delivery location

UKH · UKJ

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To expedite its aim to create a collaborative retrofit solution for the region, the GSENZH is looking for information from forward thinking organisations offering innovative solutions for the Greater South East retrofit training network which is described within the documents. A questionnaire is required to be completed from interested parties.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer216 median · 16 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1678 median · 1,368.5 average (44 of 167 with a bid count)8.3 average (47 of 167 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035fae
Latest release ID022883-2022
Latest release timestampThu Aug 18 2022 07:00:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2022planning022883-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022883-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-18T08:00:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035fae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-754",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN628798",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To expedite its aim to create a collaborative retrofit solution for the region, the GSENZH is looking for information from forward thinking organisations offering innovative solutions for the Greater South East retrofit training network which is described within the documents. A questionnaire is required to be completed from interested parties."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSENZH - RFI Regional Training Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The GSENZH commissioned an initial feasibility study, which underlined the significant appetite from a broad range of key stakeholders in the Greater South East area for a collaborative initiative across the region to accelerate the amount of high-quality, retrofit training. These stakeholders identified that seed funding should be used to accelerate this collaboration. The GSENZH has funding available that could be used to increase the impact of the collaboration in the short and long term. The study identified that this seed funding could potentially unlock almost £1 million added value to training in the region.\nCreating a Network across the whole of the region will result in better use of the seed funding locally and regionally, with more direct impact. It could also set the future direction for other regions, and, with the right partner, this collaboration can be activated quickly and effectively.\nTo expedite its aim to create a collaborative retrofit solution for the region, the GSENZH is looking for information from forward thinking organisations offering innovative solutions for the Greater South East retrofit training network which is described within the documents.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-754",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 72 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a465fbf5-c11e-ed11-8117-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Chantel Allott",
        "email": "chantel.allott@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2022 · 022883-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "022883-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-18T08:00:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035fae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-754",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN628798",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To expedite its aim to create a collaborative retrofit solution for the region, the GSENZH is looking for information from forward thinking organisations offering innovative solutions for the Greater South East retrofit training network which is described within the documents. A questionnaire is required to be completed from interested parties."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GSENZH - RFI Regional Training Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The GSENZH commissioned an initial feasibility study, which underlined the significant appetite from a broad range of key stakeholders in the Greater South East area for a collaborative initiative across the region to accelerate the amount of high-quality, retrofit training. These stakeholders identified that seed funding should be used to accelerate this collaboration. The GSENZH has funding available that could be used to increase the impact of the collaboration in the short and long term. The study identified that this seed funding could potentially unlock almost £1 million added value to training in the region.\nCreating a Network across the whole of the region will result in better use of the seed funding locally and regionally, with more direct impact. It could also set the future direction for other regions, and, with the right partner, this collaboration can be activated quickly and effectively.\nTo expedite its aim to create a collaborative retrofit solution for the region, the GSENZH is looking for information from forward thinking organisations offering innovative solutions for the Greater South East retrofit training network which is described within the documents.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-754",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB7 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority, 72 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a465fbf5-c11e-ed11-8117-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Chantel Allott",
        "email": "chantel.allott@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480277180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}