← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ground Investigation

Buyer: Mining Remediation Authority →

BuyerMining Remediation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

I-395963 - Ground Investigation Works

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mining, basic metals and related products 14000000Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mining, basic metals and related products, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Mining, basic metals and related products (14000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 142726 median · 22.9 average (108 of 272 with a bid count)5.2 average (114 of 272 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK844 median · 25.4 average (23 of 84 with a bid count)5.6 average (23 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded through a call-off under the Mining Remediation Authority's existing Ground Investigation Framework Agreement. The framework was established following a competitive procurement process and permits the award of call-off contracts in accordance with its terms.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ground Investigation Works

Statusactive
Value£53,087

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c98e
Latest release ID065613-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 12:36:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026award, contract065613-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065613-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T13:36:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184634",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065613-2026-CA18/05482-1",
      "title": "Ground Investigation Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
          "name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Investigation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "I-395963 - Ground Investigation Works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a call-off under the Mining Remediation Authority's existing Ground Investigation Framework Agreement. The framework was established following a competitive procurement process and permits the award of call-off contracts in accordance with its terms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184634",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.miningremediation.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "schemeEntered": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sepi Key",
        "email": "Procurement@MiningRemediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
      "name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burscough, Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02727976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184635",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority  200 Lichfield Lane  Nottinghamshire  NG18 4RG",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority  200 Lichfield Lane  Nottinghamshire  NG18 4RG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@coal.miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065613-2026-CA18/05482-1",
      "title": "Ground Investigation Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53087.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065613-2026-CA18/05482-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065613-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065613-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-13T13:36:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184634",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065613-2026-CA18/05482-1",
      "title": "Ground Investigation Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
          "name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Mining Remediation Authority awarded a call-off contract under the Drilling and Grouting Framework (Lots 1, 2 and 3 - All Regions) for Ground Investigation work.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Investigation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "I-395963 - Ground Investigation Works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a call-off under the Mining Remediation Authority's existing Ground Investigation Framework Agreement. The framework was established following a competitive procurement process and permits the award of call-off contracts in accordance with its terms.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184634",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.miningremediation.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "schemeEntered": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sepi Key",
        "email": "Procurement@MiningRemediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
      "name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burscough, Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02727976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184635",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority  200 Lichfield Lane  Nottinghamshire  NG18 4RG",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority  200 Lichfield Lane  Nottinghamshire  NG18 4RG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@coal.miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065613-2026-CA18/05482-1",
      "title": "Ground Investigation Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53087.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065613-2026-CA18/05482-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}