← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grays Inn Road project

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Camden has been awarded funding by the Department of Levelling Up Housing and Communities and the Greater London Authority via the Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme to deliver a 16-bed property of supported accommodation in Camden. A joint bid was made with the housing association One Housing Group for three years of revenue funding and capital funding to redevelop an existing building on Gray’s Inn Road.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

‘Gray’s Inn Road’ will provide a trauma and psychologically informed environment away from the streets where individuals are assessed and supported, linked to relevant services, and provided with a move-on offer which meets their needs. The service will work collaboratively with a range of partners including Connect Forward, the Camden Adult Pathway, In Roads (Substance Misuse Service) and Camden Routes off The Streets. The service will support men, women, and transgender individuals. It is an exciting service that will support Camden in its ambition to make rough sleeping rare, brief, and non-recurrent. With support from the local authority and key partners, Gray’s Inn Road will integrate much of Camden’s Homelessness System Transformation work into its delivery. The Homelessness System Transformation aims to deliver a more integrated response to homelessness in Camden that is strength based, trauma and gender informed in its approach across housing, health, wellbeing, and care. The project will provide safe off the street accommodation for those who are rough sleeping in the borough. Each person will be provided with a private room, on-site support and a designated support worker and catering. After the initial stay of around 3-6 months, we expect clients to move on to longer term accommodation. The service will deliver tailored support for service users and drive outcomes in the following areas: • Detailed assessment and onward referrals- ensuring that all service users are assessed, are allocated a key worker and that action plans are in place which address their immediate needs and risks • Team Around Me (TAM) approach to support – a person centred approach to keywork where all professionals working with a person come together to set plans. It is the role of the service with support from commissioners to bring together relevant agencies such as mental health teams, legal support, housing, drug and alcohol service. TAM models have a ‘system blockage’ focus. The team can log issues with the commissioner, and this will form part of the service monitoring, creating ethos of continuous improvement • Accessing treatment for substance addiction - Ensure that service users access treatment options for drug and alcohol addiction. • Health and wellbeing – supporting service users to register with a GP enabling them to address physical, sexual health and mental health issues. There will be in reach from CAPP and Find and Treat, so needs are met on site as much as possible • Financial resilience – Supporting service users to ac-cess ID, bank accounts and benefits, where appropriate. • Move-on – Ensuring that service users engage with viable move on plans ensuring a positive move from the project • Safeguarding including Modern slavery - Make MASH referrals and ensure quality safeguarding processes are followed. Ensure that service users who are victims of modern slavery are able to access the National Referral Mechanism or the Support For Migrant Victims Scheme • Safety planning - Ensure that victims of DV or other VAWG issues are made safer through collaborative working with the MARAC, The Metropolitan Police, Camden Safety Net and other appropriate agencies • Behavioural and trauma support through psychological interventions such as reflective practice sessions for staff, talking therapy for clients. • Development and use of a ‘Client Passport’ alongside other partner agencies – a key recommendation from the Homelessness System Transformation. Clients will be invited to reflect on their behaviours and identify triggers through their own ‘passport’ that can be shared with other support services • Provide additional off the street emergency accommodation during Severe Weather Emergency Protocols (SWEP)

Statusactive
Value£1,372,788

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer272 median · 13.1 average (11 of 27 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31962 median · 8.6 average (43 of 96 with a bid count)4 average (55 of 96 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef0d
Latest release ID023559-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 11 2023 11:34:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=86915aa5-9937-ee11-8124-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2023tender023559-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023559-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-11T12:34:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN683658",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1372787.89,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "‘Gray’s Inn Road’ will provide a trauma and psychologically informed environment away from the streets where individuals are assessed and supported, linked to relevant services, and provided with a move-on offer which meets their needs. The service will work collaboratively with a range of partners including Connect Forward, the Camden Adult Pathway, In Roads (Substance Misuse Service) and Camden Routes off The Streets. The service will support men, women, and transgender individuals.\nIt is an exciting service that will support Camden in its ambition to make rough sleeping rare, brief, and non-recurrent. With support from the local authority and key partners, Gray’s Inn Road will integrate much of Camden’s Homelessness System Transformation work into its delivery. The Homelessness System Transformation aims to deliver a more integrated response to homelessness in Camden that is strength based, trauma and gender informed in its approach across housing, health, wellbeing, and care.\nThe project will provide safe off the street accommodation for those who are rough sleeping in the borough. Each person will be provided with a private room, on-site support and a designated support worker and catering. After the initial stay of around 3-6 months, we expect clients to move on to longer term accommodation.\nThe service will deliver tailored support for service users and drive outcomes in the following areas:\n•\tDetailed assessment and onward referrals- ensuring that all service users are assessed, are allocated a key worker and that action plans are in place which address their immediate needs and risks\n•\tTeam Around Me (TAM) approach to support – a person centred approach to keywork where all professionals working with a person come together to set plans. It is the role of the service with support from commissioners to bring together relevant agencies such as mental health teams, legal support, housing, drug and alcohol service. TAM models have a ‘system blockage’ focus. The team can log issues with the commissioner, and this will form part of the service monitoring, creating ethos of continuous improvement\n•\tAccessing treatment for substance addiction - Ensure that service users access treatment options for drug and alcohol addiction.\n•\tHealth and wellbeing – supporting service users to register with a GP enabling them to address physical, sexual health and mental health issues. There will be in reach from CAPP and Find and Treat, so needs are met on site as much as possible\n•\tFinancial resilience – Supporting service users to ac-cess ID, bank accounts and benefits, where appropriate.\n•\tMove-on – Ensuring that service users engage with viable move on plans ensuring a positive move from the project\n•\tSafeguarding including Modern slavery - Make MASH referrals and ensure quality safeguarding processes are followed. Ensure that service users who are victims of modern slavery are able to access the National Referral Mechanism or the Support For Migrant Victims Scheme\n•\tSafety planning - Ensure that victims of DV or other VAWG issues are made safer through collaborative working with the MARAC, The Metropolitan Police, Camden Safety Net and other appropriate agencies\n•\tBehavioural and trauma support through psychological interventions such as reflective practice sessions for staff, talking therapy for clients.\n•\tDevelopment and use of a ‘Client Passport’ alongside other partner agencies – a key recommendation from the Homelessness System Transformation. Clients will be invited to reflect on their behaviours and identify triggers through their own ‘passport’ that can be shared with other support services\n•\tProvide additional off the street emergency accommodation during Severe Weather Emergency Protocols (SWEP)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grays Inn Road project",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden has been awarded funding by the Department of Levelling Up Housing and Communities and the Greater London Authority via the Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme to deliver a 16-bed property of supported accommodation in Camden. A joint bid was made with the housing association One Housing Group for three years of revenue funding and capital funding to redevelop an existing building on Gray’s Inn Road.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=86915aa5-9937-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=86915aa5-9937-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Michael Sargeant",
        "email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33169",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2023 · 023559-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023559-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-11T12:34:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN683658",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1372787.89,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "‘Gray’s Inn Road’ will provide a trauma and psychologically informed environment away from the streets where individuals are assessed and supported, linked to relevant services, and provided with a move-on offer which meets their needs. The service will work collaboratively with a range of partners including Connect Forward, the Camden Adult Pathway, In Roads (Substance Misuse Service) and Camden Routes off The Streets. The service will support men, women, and transgender individuals.\nIt is an exciting service that will support Camden in its ambition to make rough sleeping rare, brief, and non-recurrent. With support from the local authority and key partners, Gray’s Inn Road will integrate much of Camden’s Homelessness System Transformation work into its delivery. The Homelessness System Transformation aims to deliver a more integrated response to homelessness in Camden that is strength based, trauma and gender informed in its approach across housing, health, wellbeing, and care.\nThe project will provide safe off the street accommodation for those who are rough sleeping in the borough. Each person will be provided with a private room, on-site support and a designated support worker and catering. After the initial stay of around 3-6 months, we expect clients to move on to longer term accommodation.\nThe service will deliver tailored support for service users and drive outcomes in the following areas:\n•\tDetailed assessment and onward referrals- ensuring that all service users are assessed, are allocated a key worker and that action plans are in place which address their immediate needs and risks\n•\tTeam Around Me (TAM) approach to support – a person centred approach to keywork where all professionals working with a person come together to set plans. It is the role of the service with support from commissioners to bring together relevant agencies such as mental health teams, legal support, housing, drug and alcohol service. TAM models have a ‘system blockage’ focus. The team can log issues with the commissioner, and this will form part of the service monitoring, creating ethos of continuous improvement\n•\tAccessing treatment for substance addiction - Ensure that service users access treatment options for drug and alcohol addiction.\n•\tHealth and wellbeing – supporting service users to register with a GP enabling them to address physical, sexual health and mental health issues. There will be in reach from CAPP and Find and Treat, so needs are met on site as much as possible\n•\tFinancial resilience – Supporting service users to ac-cess ID, bank accounts and benefits, where appropriate.\n•\tMove-on – Ensuring that service users engage with viable move on plans ensuring a positive move from the project\n•\tSafeguarding including Modern slavery - Make MASH referrals and ensure quality safeguarding processes are followed. Ensure that service users who are victims of modern slavery are able to access the National Referral Mechanism or the Support For Migrant Victims Scheme\n•\tSafety planning - Ensure that victims of DV or other VAWG issues are made safer through collaborative working with the MARAC, The Metropolitan Police, Camden Safety Net and other appropriate agencies\n•\tBehavioural and trauma support through psychological interventions such as reflective practice sessions for staff, talking therapy for clients.\n•\tDevelopment and use of a ‘Client Passport’ alongside other partner agencies – a key recommendation from the Homelessness System Transformation. Clients will be invited to reflect on their behaviours and identify triggers through their own ‘passport’ that can be shared with other support services\n•\tProvide additional off the street emergency accommodation during Severe Weather Emergency Protocols (SWEP)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grays Inn Road project",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden has been awarded funding by the Department of Levelling Up Housing and Communities and the Greater London Authority via the Single Homelessness Accommodation Programme to deliver a 16-bed property of supported accommodation in Camden. A joint bid was made with the housing association One Housing Group for three years of revenue funding and capital funding to redevelop an existing building on Gray’s Inn Road.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=86915aa5-9937-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=86915aa5-9937-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Michael Sargeant",
        "email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33169",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}