← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Governance Data Management System

Buyer: Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jan 2025
Value£500,000
Published3 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Governance Data Management System which supports the management of: incidents (clinical and non-clinical); risks; claims and inquests; complaints, concerns and enquiries; safety alerts; learning from deaths (management of structured judgement reviews) and deprivation of liberty safeguards authorisations.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Governance Data Management System which supports the management of: incidents (clinical and non-clinical); risks; claims and inquests; complaints, concerns and enquiries; safety alerts; learning from deaths (management of structured judgement reviews) and deprivation of liberty safeguards authorisations.

Statusactive
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3151 median · 1.3 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5302 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c206
Latest release ID038981-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 03 2024 20:30:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-17T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2024tender038981-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038981-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T20:30:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C323361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sheffield Teaching  Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Governance Data Management System which supports the management of: incidents (clinical and non-clinical); risks; claims and inquests; complaints, concerns and enquiries;\tsafety alerts; learning from deaths (management of structured judgement reviews) and deprivation of liberty safeguards authorisations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Governance Data Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Teaching  Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Governance Data Management System which supports the management of: incidents (clinical and non-clinical); risks; claims and inquests; complaints, concerns and enquiries;\tsafety alerts; learning from deaths (management of structured judgement reviews) and deprivation of liberty safeguards authorisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions as stated in the procurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Mike Fanoiki",
        "email": "mike.fanoiki@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7977969786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2024 · 038981-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038981-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T20:30:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
    "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C323361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sheffield Teaching  Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Governance Data Management System which supports the management of: incidents (clinical and non-clinical); risks; claims and inquests; complaints, concerns and enquiries;\tsafety alerts; learning from deaths (management of structured judgement reviews) and deprivation of liberty safeguards authorisations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Governance Data Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Teaching  Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Governance Data Management System which supports the management of: incidents (clinical and non-clinical); risks; claims and inquests; complaints, concerns and enquiries;\tsafety alerts; learning from deaths (management of structured judgement reviews) and deprivation of liberty safeguards authorisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contract performance conditions as stated in the procurement documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30365",
      "name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Mike Fanoiki",
        "email": "mike.fanoiki@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7977969786"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}