← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Goole College - Heating and Boiler Replacement 2026

Buyer: Hull College →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHull College
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£90,000
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Hull College is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced M&E/heating contractor to carry out the replacement of the heating boiler plant, associated pipework, controls and builder's work in connection at Goole College, in accordance with the findings and recommendations of the JCS Project Services Heating and Boilers Condition Report dated 21 July 2026 (the "M&E Condition Report"), which forms part of the tender documentation and should be read alongside this Specification and the accompanying ITT Questionnaire. The primary objective of this scope is to engage a qualified M&E/heating contractor to replace the existing heating boiler plant, flues, controls and associated pipework at Goole College, together with all builder's work in connection, in accordance with the findings and recommendations of the M&E Condition Report. The works are required urgently: the existing heating boilers are beyond economic repair, isolated, and the College is at risk of the building being unheated going into the 2026/27 heating season.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Boiler installations 42160000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£90,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Oct 2026 to 27 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Boiler installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Boiler installations (42160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1099.5 median · 117.2 average (44 of 109 with a bid count)13.1 average (46 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1413 median · 3 average (3 of 141 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e52a
Latest release IDocds-h6vhtk-06e52a-2026-08-17T08:13:16+01:00
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 07:13:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077916-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll bidders please register on the In-Tend portal to review & submit your interest. Please submit any correspondence via the In-Tend portal. We are unable to accept direct communication to ensure we remain, fair, consistent and compliant. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026tender077916-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e52a-2026-08-17T08:13:16+01:00",
  "tag": [
    "compiled"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T08:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e52a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/26/390/GROUP/EST",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40%\nQuality 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Goole College - Heating and Boiler Replacement 2026",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home",
        "description": "All bidders please register on the In-Tend portal to review & submit your interest.\nPlease submit any correspondence via the In-Tend portal.\nWe are unable to accept direct communication to ensure we remain, fair, consistent and compliant.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077916-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077916-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T08:13:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull College is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced M&E/heating contractor to carry out the replacement\nof the heating boiler plant, associated pipework, controls and builder's work in connection at Goole College, in\naccordance with the findings and recommendations of the JCS Project Services Heating and Boilers Condition\nReport dated 21 July 2026 (the \"M&E Condition Report\"), which forms part of the tender documentation and\nshould be read alongside this Specification and the accompanying ITT Questionnaire.\nThe primary objective of this scope is to engage a qualified M&E/heating contractor to replace the existing heating\nboiler plant, flues, controls and associated pipework at Goole College, together with all builder's work in\nconnection, in accordance with the findings and recommendations of the M&E Condition Report. The works are\nrequired urgently: the existing heating boilers are beyond economic repair, isolated, and the College is at risk of\nthe building being unheated going into the 2026/27 heating season.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All bidders please register on the In-Tend portal to review & submit your interest.\nPlease submit any correspondence via the In-Tend portal.\nWe are unable to accept direct communication to ensure we remain, fair, consistent and compliant.\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "extensions": [
    "https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 077916-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T08:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e52a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/26/390/GROUP/EST",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40%\nQuality 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boiler installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Goole College - Heating and Boiler Replacement 2026",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home",
        "description": "All bidders please register on the In-Tend portal to review & submit your interest.\nPlease submit any correspondence via the In-Tend portal.\nWe are unable to accept direct communication to ensure we remain, fair, consistent and compliant.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "077916-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077916-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T08:13:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull College is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced M&E/heating contractor to carry out the replacement\nof the heating boiler plant, associated pipework, controls and builder's work in connection at Goole College, in\naccordance with the findings and recommendations of the JCS Project Services Heating and Boilers Condition\nReport dated 21 July 2026 (the \"M&E Condition Report\"), which forms part of the tender documentation and\nshould be read alongside this Specification and the accompanying ITT Questionnaire.\nThe primary objective of this scope is to engage a qualified M&E/heating contractor to replace the existing heating\nboiler plant, flues, controls and associated pipework at Goole College, together with all builder's work in\nconnection, in accordance with the findings and recommendations of the M&E Condition Report. The works are\nrequired urgently: the existing heating boilers are beyond economic repair, isolated, and the College is at risk of\nthe building being unheated going into the 2026/27 heating season.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All bidders please register on the In-Tend portal to review & submit your interest.\nPlease submit any correspondence via the In-Tend portal.\nWe are unable to accept direct communication to ensure we remain, fair, consistent and compliant.\nhttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}