Lot 1
No lot description published.
Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW") has a provision for a new Google Cloud Platform ("GCP") - Product & Services Framework Agreement. This framework will support DHCW long term digital, data and analytics strategy. The key provision being to satisfy the following objectives; - Provision of Google cloud-based products - Provision of Google cloud-based services - Provision of Google technical expertise to support the integration; implementation and operational support for Google cloud-based products and services. - Partnership working to ensure robust management and ongoing development and optimisation of the Authority's Google estate. The implementation of this Google Cloud Platform enables the Authority to build and deliver the All-Wales Data and Analytics Platform within its required timescales, calling off and utilising Google Cloud technology, where required. The Authority has an objective to progress towards further adoption of, and transition to cloud hosting services; there will be a need for the Cloud Transition Programme ("CTP") to also utilise the Services of this agreement.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 300 | 3 median · 16 average (117 of 300 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (148 of 300 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 583 | 13 median · 15 average (4 of 583 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (4 of 583 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| In line with the Procurement Act 2023; DHCW Commercial Services wish to obtain a better understanding of how the market can meet and fulfil the needs of this framework; along with any considerations which need to be contemplated. The purpose of this engagement is to also allow DHCW to understand Suppliers capability, experience, technical and support offerings along with any financial indicators to consider. Therefore, the Authority is issuing this preliminary market engagement ("PME") notice and request for information ("RDI") via Bravo eTenderWales as a Pre-Qualitative Questionnaire ("PQQ"). All information of the RFI can be found on the below link: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml Please review opportunities to access the PQQ (reference PQQ_33867). Responses must be submitted and received by 14 July 2026 at 1400hrs. NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit Sell2Wales website at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspz?ID=141146 | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c228 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062151-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 10:18:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062151-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062151-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c228",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P1050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Google Cloud Platform - Products & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3599999.99
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (\"DHCW\") has a provision for a new Google Cloud Platform (\"GCP\") - Product & Services Framework Agreement. This framework will support DHCW long term digital, data and analytics strategy. The key provision being to satisfy the following objectives;\n- Provision of Google cloud-based products\n- Provision of Google cloud-based services\n- Provision of Google technical expertise to support the integration; implementation and operational support for Google cloud-based products and services. \n- Partnership working to ensure robust management and ongoing development and optimisation of the Authority's Google estate. \nThe implementation of this Google Cloud Platform enables the Authority to build and deliver the All-Wales Data and Analytics Platform within its required timescales, calling off and utilising Google Cloud technology, where required. The Authority has an objective to progress towards further adoption of, and transition to cloud hosting services; there will be a need for the Cloud Transition Programme (\"CTP\") to also utilise the Services of this agreement. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhian Sadler",
"email": "Rhian.Sadler@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062151-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062151-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In line with the Procurement Act 2023; DHCW Commercial Services wish to obtain a better understanding of how the market can meet and fulfil the needs of this framework; along with any considerations which need to be contemplated. The purpose of this engagement is to also allow DHCW to understand Suppliers capability, experience, technical and support offerings along with any financial indicators to consider. \nTherefore, the Authority is issuing this preliminary market engagement (\"PME\") notice and request for information (\"RDI\") via Bravo eTenderWales as a Pre-Qualitative Questionnaire (\"PQQ\").\nAll information of the RFI can be found on the below link: \nhttp://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nPlease review opportunities to access the PQQ (reference PQQ_33867).\nResponses must be submitted and received by 14 July 2026 at 1400hrs.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit Sell2Wales website at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspz?ID=141146"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062151-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c228",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P1050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Google Cloud Platform - Products & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3599999.99
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (\"DHCW\") has a provision for a new Google Cloud Platform (\"GCP\") - Product & Services Framework Agreement. This framework will support DHCW long term digital, data and analytics strategy. The key provision being to satisfy the following objectives;\n- Provision of Google cloud-based products\n- Provision of Google cloud-based services\n- Provision of Google technical expertise to support the integration; implementation and operational support for Google cloud-based products and services. \n- Partnership working to ensure robust management and ongoing development and optimisation of the Authority's Google estate. \nThe implementation of this Google Cloud Platform enables the Authority to build and deliver the All-Wales Data and Analytics Platform within its required timescales, calling off and utilising Google Cloud technology, where required. The Authority has an objective to progress towards further adoption of, and transition to cloud hosting services; there will be a need for the Cloud Transition Programme (\"CTP\") to also utilise the Services of this agreement. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhian Sadler",
"email": "Rhian.Sadler@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062151-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062151-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "In line with the Procurement Act 2023; DHCW Commercial Services wish to obtain a better understanding of how the market can meet and fulfil the needs of this framework; along with any considerations which need to be contemplated. The purpose of this engagement is to also allow DHCW to understand Suppliers capability, experience, technical and support offerings along with any financial indicators to consider. \nTherefore, the Authority is issuing this preliminary market engagement (\"PME\") notice and request for information (\"RDI\") via Bravo eTenderWales as a Pre-Qualitative Questionnaire (\"PQQ\").\nAll information of the RFI can be found on the below link: \nhttp://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nPlease review opportunities to access the PQQ (reference PQQ_33867).\nResponses must be submitted and received by 14 July 2026 at 1400hrs.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit Sell2Wales website at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspz?ID=141146"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}