Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
GMCA are looking to procure for the provision of services to recruit, train, deploy and quality assure System Leaders in Education - Careers (SLEs). This is a service provided by GMCA to the stakeholders in the Careers Hub to progress the delivery of careers in the Greater Manchester Strategy (GMS). The initial contract period will be from the 31st August 2026 - 30th August 2027 with a contract value of £34,000 excluding VAT. There is the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,928 | 2 median · 30.5 average (1,681 of 3,928 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,830 of 3,928 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 40 | 4.5 median · 70.9 average (18 of 40 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (18 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 272 | 10 median · 9.8 average (5 of 272 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 272 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a8e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050843-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 12:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050843-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=72a1a404-575b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £102,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tender | 050843-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050843-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T13:22:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 102000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "GMCA reserves the right to extend this contract for a further 2 years, in 12 month increments, subject to satisfactory performance, funding availability and continued strategic alignment."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "31.\tAssessments will be conducted as part of this competitive Tendering procedure, to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The assessment criteria is as follows:\nDelivery Model\t 40%\nRecruitment and Engagement\t 30%\nQuality Assurance and Reporting 20%\nSocial Value\t 10%\nThe budget for this opportunity is fixed, and therefore there is no price weighting. \nFor more details on the scoring, please see document one - instructions."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA1934 System Leaders in Education",
"value": {
"amount": 102000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=72a1a404-575b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050843-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050843-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T13:22:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA are looking to procure for the provision of services to recruit, train, deploy and quality assure System Leaders in Education - Careers (SLEs). This is a service provided by GMCA to the stakeholders in the Careers Hub to progress the delivery of careers in the Greater Manchester Strategy (GMS).\nThe initial contract period will be from the 31st August 2026 - 30th August 2027 with a contract value of £34,000 excluding VAT. There is the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=72a1a404-575b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050843-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T13:22:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 102000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "GMCA reserves the right to extend this contract for a further 2 years, in 12 month increments, subject to satisfactory performance, funding availability and continued strategic alignment."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "31.\tAssessments will be conducted as part of this competitive Tendering procedure, to identify the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The assessment criteria is as follows:\nDelivery Model\t 40%\nRecruitment and Engagement\t 30%\nQuality Assurance and Reporting 20%\nSocial Value\t 10%\nThe budget for this opportunity is fixed, and therefore there is no price weighting. \nFor more details on the scoring, please see document one - instructions."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA1934 System Leaders in Education",
"value": {
"amount": 102000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=72a1a404-575b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "050843-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050843-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T13:22:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA are looking to procure for the provision of services to recruit, train, deploy and quality assure System Leaders in Education - Careers (SLEs). This is a service provided by GMCA to the stakeholders in the Careers Hub to progress the delivery of careers in the Greater Manchester Strategy (GMS).\nThe initial contract period will be from the 31st August 2026 - 30th August 2027 with a contract value of £34,000 excluding VAT. There is the option to extend for two further periods of 12 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=72a1a404-575b-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}