← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Global/Cross Border Outbound Payment Solution

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000
Published11 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The University of Strathclyde requires an automated payment mechanism capable of integrating with Unit4 Business World On to make global outbound payments to multiple countries in multiple currencies.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

International payment transfer services 66115000International payment transfer services 66115000

Lot details

Lot 1

The core service requirements for the contract are as below: - The supplier is required to provide a comprehensive global/cross-border outbound payment solution capable of integrating with Unit4 Business World On to University of Strathclyde to facilitate the transfer and accounting for all payments to our global suppliers including sundry suppliers. - The solution offered will have the ability to integrate and take data feed from Unit4 Business World On. - The supplier will be FCA regulated. - The supplier will ensure that the solution and systems provided to the university are compliant and in line with current industry standards. - The supplier will own the Intellectual Property rights for the solution and all associated software or be able to demonstrate continuity of supply. - The supplier will ensure, to the best of their ability, that the university receives an uninterrupted service and will ensure that they have support available. - The solution offered must be able to facilitate payments to multiple countries in multiple currencies including but not limited to the currencies listed below and will provide automated FX conversions: AED U.A.E Dirham AUD Australian Dollar BDT Bangladesh Taka BHD Bahraini Dinar BRL Brazilian Real CAD Canadian Dollar CHF Swiss Franc CNY Chinese Yuan (Renminbi) COP Colombian Peso CZK Czech Koruna DKK Danish Kroner EUR Euro FJD Fiji Dollar GBP Sterling Pound (GB) HKD Hong Kong Dollar HRK Croatian Kuna IDR Indonesian Rupiah INR Indian Rupee ISK Icelands Kronor JPY Japanese Yen KES Kenyan Shilling KRW Korean Won (South) MUR Mauritius Rupee MWK Malawian Kwacha MXN Mexican Peso MYR Malaysian Ringgits NOK Norwegian Kroner NZD New Zealand Dollar OMR Omani Rial Omani PLN Polish Zloty QAR Quatari Rial RUB Russian Roubles SAR Saudi Riyal SEK Swedish Kronor SGD Singapore Dollar THB Thai Baht TRY New Turkish Lira TWD New Taiwan Dollar USD US Dollar VND Vietnamese Dong XCD East Carribean Dollar ZAR South African Rand

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1International payment transfer servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is International payment transfer services (66115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82743 median · 8.4 average (50 of 74 with a bid count)2.2 average (53 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)36Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044736
Latest release ID007662-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 11 2024 12:09:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2024planning007662-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007662-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T12:09:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73570",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760648"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-28834-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The core service requirements for the contract are as below:\n- The supplier is required to provide a comprehensive global/cross-border outbound payment solution capable of integrating with Unit4 Business World On to University of Strathclyde to facilitate the transfer and accounting for all payments to our global suppliers including sundry suppliers.\n- The solution offered will have the ability to integrate and take data feed from Unit4 Business World On.\n- The supplier will be FCA regulated.\n- The supplier will ensure that the solution and systems provided to the university are compliant and in line with current industry standards.\n- The supplier will own the Intellectual Property rights for the solution and all associated software or be able to demonstrate continuity of supply.\n- The supplier will ensure, to the best of their ability, that the university receives an uninterrupted service and will ensure that they have support available.\n- The solution offered must be able to facilitate payments to multiple countries in multiple currencies including but not limited to the currencies listed below and will provide automated FX conversions:\nAED\tU.A.E Dirham\nAUD\tAustralian Dollar\nBDT\tBangladesh Taka\nBHD\tBahraini Dinar\nBRL\tBrazilian Real\nCAD\tCanadian Dollar\nCHF\tSwiss Franc\nCNY\tChinese Yuan (Renminbi)\nCOP\tColombian Peso\nCZK\tCzech Koruna\nDKK\tDanish Kroner\nEUR\tEuro\nFJD\tFiji Dollar\nGBP\tSterling Pound (GB)\nHKD\tHong Kong Dollar\nHRK\tCroatian Kuna\nIDR\tIndonesian Rupiah\nINR\tIndian Rupee\nISK\tIcelands Kronor\nJPY\tJapanese Yen\nKES\tKenyan Shilling\nKRW\tKorean Won (South)\nMUR\tMauritius Rupee\nMWK\tMalawian Kwacha\nMXN\tMexican Peso\nMYR\tMalaysian Ringgits\nNOK\tNorwegian Kroner\nNZD\tNew Zealand Dollar\nOMR\tOmani Rial Omani\nPLN\tPolish Zloty\nQAR\tQuatari Rial\nRUB\tRussian Roubles\nSAR\tSaudi Riyal\nSEK\tSwedish Kronor\nSGD\tSingapore Dollar\nTHB\tThai Baht\nTRY\tNew Turkish Lira\nTWD\tNew Taiwan Dollar\nUSD\tUS Dollar\nVND\tVietnamese Dong\nXCD\tEast Carribean Dollar\nZAR\tSouth African Rand"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global/Cross Border Outbound Payment Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Strathclyde requires an automated payment mechanism capable of integrating with Unit4 Business World On to make global outbound payments to multiple countries in multiple currencies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66115000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "International payment transfer services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73570",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "McCance Building, 16 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Irvine",
        "email": "amy.irvine@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University of Strathclyde may conduct further market engagement with interested parties. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than Tuesday 19th March 2024.\nPlease note that this PIN has been released for market engagement purposes only. This does not mean that by noting your interest you will automatically be invited to the tender process should there be one in the future. The University reserves the right not to follow up with an open tender process and choose a different contractual arrangement that would be best suited for this requirement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=760648.\n(SC Ref:760648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2024 · 007662-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007662-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T12:09:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73570",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760648"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-28834-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The core service requirements for the contract are as below:\n- The supplier is required to provide a comprehensive global/cross-border outbound payment solution capable of integrating with Unit4 Business World On to University of Strathclyde to facilitate the transfer and accounting for all payments to our global suppliers including sundry suppliers.\n- The solution offered will have the ability to integrate and take data feed from Unit4 Business World On.\n- The supplier will be FCA regulated.\n- The supplier will ensure that the solution and systems provided to the university are compliant and in line with current industry standards.\n- The supplier will own the Intellectual Property rights for the solution and all associated software or be able to demonstrate continuity of supply.\n- The supplier will ensure, to the best of their ability, that the university receives an uninterrupted service and will ensure that they have support available.\n- The solution offered must be able to facilitate payments to multiple countries in multiple currencies including but not limited to the currencies listed below and will provide automated FX conversions:\nAED\tU.A.E Dirham\nAUD\tAustralian Dollar\nBDT\tBangladesh Taka\nBHD\tBahraini Dinar\nBRL\tBrazilian Real\nCAD\tCanadian Dollar\nCHF\tSwiss Franc\nCNY\tChinese Yuan (Renminbi)\nCOP\tColombian Peso\nCZK\tCzech Koruna\nDKK\tDanish Kroner\nEUR\tEuro\nFJD\tFiji Dollar\nGBP\tSterling Pound (GB)\nHKD\tHong Kong Dollar\nHRK\tCroatian Kuna\nIDR\tIndonesian Rupiah\nINR\tIndian Rupee\nISK\tIcelands Kronor\nJPY\tJapanese Yen\nKES\tKenyan Shilling\nKRW\tKorean Won (South)\nMUR\tMauritius Rupee\nMWK\tMalawian Kwacha\nMXN\tMexican Peso\nMYR\tMalaysian Ringgits\nNOK\tNorwegian Kroner\nNZD\tNew Zealand Dollar\nOMR\tOmani Rial Omani\nPLN\tPolish Zloty\nQAR\tQuatari Rial\nRUB\tRussian Roubles\nSAR\tSaudi Riyal\nSEK\tSwedish Kronor\nSGD\tSingapore Dollar\nTHB\tThai Baht\nTRY\tNew Turkish Lira\nTWD\tNew Taiwan Dollar\nUSD\tUS Dollar\nVND\tVietnamese Dong\nXCD\tEast Carribean Dollar\nZAR\tSouth African Rand"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66115000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "International payment transfer services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global/Cross Border Outbound Payment Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Strathclyde requires an automated payment mechanism capable of integrating with Unit4 Business World On to make global outbound payments to multiple countries in multiple currencies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66115000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "International payment transfer services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73570",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "McCance Building, 16 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Irvine",
        "email": "amy.irvine@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University of Strathclyde may conduct further market engagement with interested parties. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than Tuesday 19th March 2024.\nPlease note that this PIN has been released for market engagement purposes only. This does not mean that by noting your interest you will automatically be invited to the tender process should there be one in the future. The University reserves the right not to follow up with an open tender process and choose a different contractual arrangement that would be best suited for this requirement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=760648.\n(SC Ref:760648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}