Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015766-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-02T17:14:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d381",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015766-2023-708085450-1",
"title": "Gentex Headset Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84370",
"name": "Gentex Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d381",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The TacSys Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with Gentex Europe Ltd a 12-month contract for the provision of technical support services to Gentex Headsets .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "n/a",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The TacSys Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with Gentex Europe Ltd a 12-month contract for the provision of technical support services to Gentex Headsets .",
"classification": {
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Single Source Contract with Gentex Europe Ltd for the Gentex Amp Ops Core Headset is justified as competition is absent for the following reasons: \nDesign Support: Gentex Europe Ltd is the only approved Co-ordinating Design Organisation for the Gentex headset in UK and they are the only contractor with access to the relevant drawings and qualification evidence required to undertake design and manufacture activities of this headset type. The reason for this is that they are the only approved supplier and have access to the product design information to enable them to undertake any design modifications and repairs to the Gentex headsets. (2)\tGentex Corporation who own the Intellectual Property Rights of the Gentex Amp Ops Core Headset system have appointed Gentex Europe Ltd as their UK partner and are not prepared to licence other suppliers to support or supply the equipment. \t\t\n\n \nRepair: \tDue to the complexity of the equipment, Gentex Europe Ltd as the Co-ordinating designer, are the only supplier with the technical ability to undertake repair, maintenance and overhaul activities as they are the only company that supply this equipment. Any other contractor would require a licence from Gentex Corporation to obtain the drawings and list of spare parts required to undertake design and manufacture activities. This would take time for any other supplier to obtain but may not be granted by Gentex Corporation who own the IPR in this headset.\nSafety: To compete this requirement would introduce the possibility of contravention of the CNAWR and the Defence Safety Authority (DSA) regulations as it would not be possible to ensure that another contractor would be sufficiently qualified, within the requisite timeframes, to undertake design and manufacture activities without including an associated unacceptable level of risk. This would result in the Authority not being able to fulfil CNAWR safety requirements which must be fulfilled to ensure the safe functioning of the forces. To comply with the CNAWR the principles of As Low As Reasonably Practicable (ALARP) must be adhered to. Reasonably practicable involves weighing a risk against the trouble, time and money needed to control it. Thus, ALARP describes the level to which the Authority expect to see workplace risks controlled.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-digital",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harvey Webber",
"email": "Harvey.Webber100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84370",
"name": "Gentex Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG6 2TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Focus 4, Letchworth Garden City"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentex Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84371",
"name": "TacSys Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TacSys Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvey.webber100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015766-2023-708085450-1",
"title": "Gentex Headset Support",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015766-2023-708085450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.\nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2023 · 015766-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "015766-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-02T17:14:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d381",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015766-2023-708085450-1",
"title": "Gentex Headset Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84370",
"name": "Gentex Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d381",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The TacSys Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with Gentex Europe Ltd a 12-month contract for the provision of technical support services to Gentex Headsets .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "n/a",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The TacSys Service Executive (SE) within Defence Digital, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place with Gentex Europe Ltd a 12-month contract for the provision of technical support services to Gentex Headsets .",
"classification": {
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Single Source Contract with Gentex Europe Ltd for the Gentex Amp Ops Core Headset is justified as competition is absent for the following reasons: \nDesign Support: Gentex Europe Ltd is the only approved Co-ordinating Design Organisation for the Gentex headset in UK and they are the only contractor with access to the relevant drawings and qualification evidence required to undertake design and manufacture activities of this headset type. The reason for this is that they are the only approved supplier and have access to the product design information to enable them to undertake any design modifications and repairs to the Gentex headsets. (2)\tGentex Corporation who own the Intellectual Property Rights of the Gentex Amp Ops Core Headset system have appointed Gentex Europe Ltd as their UK partner and are not prepared to licence other suppliers to support or supply the equipment. \t\t\n\n \nRepair: \tDue to the complexity of the equipment, Gentex Europe Ltd as the Co-ordinating designer, are the only supplier with the technical ability to undertake repair, maintenance and overhaul activities as they are the only company that supply this equipment. Any other contractor would require a licence from Gentex Corporation to obtain the drawings and list of spare parts required to undertake design and manufacture activities. This would take time for any other supplier to obtain but may not be granted by Gentex Corporation who own the IPR in this headset.\nSafety: To compete this requirement would introduce the possibility of contravention of the CNAWR and the Defence Safety Authority (DSA) regulations as it would not be possible to ensure that another contractor would be sufficiently qualified, within the requisite timeframes, to undertake design and manufacture activities without including an associated unacceptable level of risk. This would result in the Authority not being able to fulfil CNAWR safety requirements which must be fulfilled to ensure the safe functioning of the forces. To comply with the CNAWR the principles of As Low As Reasonably Practicable (ALARP) must be adhered to. Reasonably practicable involves weighing a risk against the trouble, time and money needed to control it. Thus, ALARP describes the level to which the Authority expect to see workplace risks controlled.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/defence-digital",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harvey Webber",
"email": "Harvey.Webber100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84370",
"name": "Gentex Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG6 2TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Focus 4, Letchworth Garden City"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentex Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84371",
"name": "TacSys Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TacSys Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "harvey.webber100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015766-2023-708085450-1",
"title": "Gentex Headset Support",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015766-2023-708085450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.\nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}