Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016445-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-23T11:15:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016445-2025-1",
"title": "General Medical Services for patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050624",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by 24 months with an expiry date of 28th February 2032."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - St Helens Place intend to award a 58 month contract with an option to extend by 24 months via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the range of general medical services to patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens. The contract will start on the 8th of May 2025, and will expire on 28th February 2032 and has an annual contract value of £847,056.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The service will be provided to patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Medical Services for patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of the range of general medical services to patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by withing 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
"email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA9 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Helens Hospital, Marshalls Cross Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144810",
"name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016445-2025-1",
"title": "General Medical Services for patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens",
"value": {
"amount": 5788216,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016445-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 29th August 2024 St Helens Place Leadership Team approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared. \nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 10%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 30%\nValue: 5%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 25%\nQuality and innovation: 30%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016445-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "016445-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-23T11:15:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016445-2025-1",
"title": "General Medical Services for patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050624",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by 24 months with an expiry date of 28th February 2032."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - St Helens Place intend to award a 58 month contract with an option to extend by 24 months via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the range of general medical services to patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens. The contract will start on the 8th of May 2025, and will expire on 28th February 2032 and has an annual contract value of £847,056.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The service will be provided to patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Medical Services for patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of the range of general medical services to patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by withing 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mervyn Kennedy",
"email": "mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA9 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Helens Hospital, Marshalls Cross Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144810",
"name": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016445-2025-1",
"title": "General Medical Services for patients registered at Marshalls Cross Medical Centre in St Helens",
"value": {
"amount": 5788216,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016445-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 29th August 2024 St Helens Place Leadership Team approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared. \nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 10%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 30%\nValue: 5%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 25%\nQuality and innovation: 30%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to mervyn.kennedy@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}