What is being bought
Crown Commercial Service as the Contracting Authority has put in place a Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm’s Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies, Local Authorities and Universities. The maximum initial duration of any Call-Off Contract that is placed by an eligible Contracting Authorities is 24 months with two extensions allowed, each of up to 12 months. G-Cloud services, available via the Digital Marketplace, require frequent procurement refreshes to bring on new suppliers and services. New iterations of this Framework have been considered at a frequency of 12 months depending on demand and/or availability of new services as the IT Cloud market develops.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1,184 median · 1,184 average (2 of 10 with a bid count) | 6 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ae1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009899-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 06 2021 21:55:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2021 | tenderUpdate | 009899-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009899-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-06T22:55:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3755",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:554990-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM1557.12",
"title": "G-Cloud 12",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The value provided in Section II.1.7 is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Commercial Agreement. As part of this Contract Award Notice, the following documents List of Successful Suppliers; Customer list can be accessed at; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3426891f-32e1-4b9c-bfcf-2b3452e901d3\nOn 2.4.2014 Government introduced its Government Security Classifications (GSC) scheme which replaced Government Protective Marking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect is the reduction in the number of security classifications used. All bidders were required to make themselves aware of the changes as it may impact this requirement. This link provides information on the GSC at:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\nBidders should note that, in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the Authority intends to publish the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents and the text of any Framework Contract awarded, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Authority. The terms of the proposed Framework Contract will also permit a Buyer, awarding a contract under this Framework Contract, to publish the text of that contract, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Buyer.\nFor further information on Procurement and contracting transparency requirements please visit:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-and-contracting-transparency-requirements-guidance"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The value provided in Section II.1.7 is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Commercial Agreement. As part of this Contract Award Notice, the following documents can be accessed at; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3426891f-32e1-4b9c-bfcf-2b3452e901d3"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service as the Contracting Authority has put in place a Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm’s Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies, Local Authorities and Universities.\nThe maximum initial duration of any Call-Off Contract that is placed by an eligible Contracting Authorities is 24 months with two extensions allowed, each of up to 12 months.\nG-Cloud services, available via the Digital Marketplace, require frequent procurement refreshes to bring on new suppliers and services. New iterations of this Framework have been considered at a frequency of 12 months depending on demand and/or availability of new services as the IT Cloud market develops.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3755",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2021 · 009899-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009899-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-06T22:55:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3755",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:554990-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM1557.12",
"title": "G-Cloud 12",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The value provided in Section II.1.7 is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Commercial Agreement. As part of this Contract Award Notice, the following documents List of Successful Suppliers; Customer list can be accessed at; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3426891f-32e1-4b9c-bfcf-2b3452e901d3\nOn 2.4.2014 Government introduced its Government Security Classifications (GSC) scheme which replaced Government Protective Marking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect is the reduction in the number of security classifications used. All bidders were required to make themselves aware of the changes as it may impact this requirement. This link provides information on the GSC at:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\nBidders should note that, in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the Authority intends to publish the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents and the text of any Framework Contract awarded, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Authority. The terms of the proposed Framework Contract will also permit a Buyer, awarding a contract under this Framework Contract, to publish the text of that contract, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Buyer.\nFor further information on Procurement and contracting transparency requirements please visit:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-and-contracting-transparency-requirements-guidance"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The value provided in Section II.1.7 is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any business through this Commercial Agreement. As part of this Contract Award Notice, the following documents can be accessed at; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/3426891f-32e1-4b9c-bfcf-2b3452e901d3"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service as the Contracting Authority has put in place a Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm’s Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies, Local Authorities and Universities.\nThe maximum initial duration of any Call-Off Contract that is placed by an eligible Contracting Authorities is 24 months with two extensions allowed, each of up to 12 months.\nG-Cloud services, available via the Digital Marketplace, require frequent procurement refreshes to bring on new suppliers and services. New iterations of this Framework have been considered at a frequency of 12 months depending on demand and/or availability of new services as the IT Cloud market develops.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3755",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3150103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}