Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The University requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a contract for the provision of Funeral Services. The School of Life Sciences in the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences is responsible for the teaching of anatomy to undergraduate and post-graduate students across several medical related specialties, including trainee doctors and surgeons. The school strongly advocates the principle that working with real human bodies provides the best teaching experience for students within the University. To ensure the donor remains are handled and disposed of in a dignified, respectful and reverential manner, the Supplier shall be required to: - collect donor bodies and deliver to the Medical School, Queen's Medical Centre (QMC). Services to include the provision of suitably prepared coffins, transportation from QMC to a place of rest and management of the associated arrangements. - respect the wishes of the deceased and their families. The University considers it to be a privilege to have access to bequeathed bodies and so treatment of donors must reflect the highest standards of care, the Supplier shall work with the University to deliver this promise to the donors, their families and the University students at all times.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funeral services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral services (98371000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,236 | 3 median · 73.1 average (715 of 2,236 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (775 of 2,236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 102 | 4 median · 10 average (25 of 102 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (27 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 213 | 3.5 median · 5 average (6 of 213 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080306-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 11:33:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080306-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-30T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | How to apply: Firstly, sign in at https://nottingham.ac.uk/unicore or create an account at https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=agCZIjzUAOPvjBpnNHwvUcj67xZ36GoH9hWzHXo24sd8wyqd1xY8ouMHLQ== When inside your organisations account login: - To view Active Negotiations - Scroll to the 'Supplier Portal' menu option and click the 'Supplier Portal' tile. - Click on 'View Active Negotiations' link, under the Tasks panel. - Use the search fields to find the relevant Negotiation, then click 'Search' (** a value must be provided for at least one of the indicated fields). - To search for Active Negotiations where you have not received a direct invitation (i.e. an 'Open' opportunity), select 'No' under the 'Invitation Received' search field, then click 'Search'. - The Search Results will display accordingly. - Select the Negotiation number hyperlink (N0000203). Additional guidance can be found at: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/supplier-zone/supplier-zone.aspx The University of Nottingham ("the University") is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023. Advertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' or 'Contracts Finder' is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended). The University reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as the University considers necessary. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tender | 080306-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080306-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:33:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2752 ITTO ES",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 3 years, with possible extensions for a further 1 + 1 year(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:33:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The University requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a contract for the provision of Funeral Services. \nThe School of Life Sciences in the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences is responsible for the teaching of anatomy to undergraduate and post-graduate students across several medical related specialties, including trainee doctors and surgeons. The school strongly advocates the principle that working with real human bodies provides the best teaching experience for students within the University. \nTo ensure the donor remains are handled and disposed of in a dignified, respectful and reverential manner, the Supplier shall be required to: \n - collect donor bodies and deliver to the Medical School, Queen's Medical Centre (QMC). Services to include the provision of suitably prepared coffins, transportation from QMC to a place of rest and management of the associated arrangements. \n- respect the wishes of the deceased and their families. The University considers it to be a privilege to have access to bequeathed bodies and so treatment of donors must reflect the highest standards of care, the Supplier shall work with the University to deliver this promise to the donors, their families and the University students at all times.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "How to apply:\nFirstly, sign in at https://nottingham.ac.uk/unicore or create an account at https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=agCZIjzUAOPvjBpnNHwvUcj67xZ36GoH9hWzHXo24sd8wyqd1xY8ouMHLQ==\nWhen inside your organisations account login:\n- To view Active Negotiations - Scroll to the 'Supplier Portal' menu option and click the 'Supplier Portal' tile.\n- Click on 'View Active Negotiations' link, under the Tasks panel.\n- Use the search fields to find the relevant Negotiation, then click 'Search' (** a value must be provided for at least one of the indicated fields).\n- To search for Active Negotiations where you have not received a direct invitation (i.e. an 'Open' opportunity), select 'No' under the 'Invitation Received' search field, then click 'Search'.\n- The Search Results will display accordingly.\n- Select the Negotiation number hyperlink (N0000203).\nAdditional guidance can be found at: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/supplier-zone/supplier-zone.aspx\nThe University of Nottingham (\"the University\") is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023. \nAdvertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' or 'Contracts Finder' is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended). \nThe University reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as the University considers necessary.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottingham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXD-7294-MZXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080306-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:33:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2752 ITTO ES",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 3 years, with possible extensions for a further 1 + 1 year(s)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98371000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Funeral Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:33:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The University requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a contract for the provision of Funeral Services. \nThe School of Life Sciences in the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences is responsible for the teaching of anatomy to undergraduate and post-graduate students across several medical related specialties, including trainee doctors and surgeons. The school strongly advocates the principle that working with real human bodies provides the best teaching experience for students within the University. \nTo ensure the donor remains are handled and disposed of in a dignified, respectful and reverential manner, the Supplier shall be required to: \n - collect donor bodies and deliver to the Medical School, Queen's Medical Centre (QMC). Services to include the provision of suitably prepared coffins, transportation from QMC to a place of rest and management of the associated arrangements. \n- respect the wishes of the deceased and their families. The University considers it to be a privilege to have access to bequeathed bodies and so treatment of donors must reflect the highest standards of care, the Supplier shall work with the University to deliver this promise to the donors, their families and the University students at all times.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "How to apply:\nFirstly, sign in at https://nottingham.ac.uk/unicore or create an account at https://fa-evyf-saasfaprod1.fa.ocs.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/redwood/supplier-registration/register-supplier/register-supplier-verification?id=agCZIjzUAOPvjBpnNHwvUcj67xZ36GoH9hWzHXo24sd8wyqd1xY8ouMHLQ==\nWhen inside your organisations account login:\n- To view Active Negotiations - Scroll to the 'Supplier Portal' menu option and click the 'Supplier Portal' tile.\n- Click on 'View Active Negotiations' link, under the Tasks panel.\n- Use the search fields to find the relevant Negotiation, then click 'Search' (** a value must be provided for at least one of the indicated fields).\n- To search for Active Negotiations where you have not received a direct invitation (i.e. an 'Open' opportunity), select 'No' under the 'Invitation Received' search field, then click 'Search'.\n- The Search Results will display accordingly.\n- Select the Negotiation number hyperlink (N0000203).\nAdditional guidance can be found at: https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/fabs/procurement/supplier-zone/supplier-zone.aspx\nThe University of Nottingham (\"the University\") is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023. \nAdvertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' or 'Contracts Finder' is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended). \nThe University reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as the University considers necessary.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM (THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottingham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXD-7294-MZXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}