Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply and Distribution of Fresh Meats, Cooked Meats and Fresh Fish
Animal products
meat and meat products
Bacon
+31 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "Supply and Distribution of Fresh Meats, Cooked Meats and Fresh Fish". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scotland Excel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 May 2023, 15:45 BST | Last source update9 May 2023, 15:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAnimal products, meat and meat products, Bacon, Beefburgers, Black pudding and other blood sausages, Bovine meat, Chickens, Cod, Fish, Fish meat, Fish, crustaceans and aquatic products, Fresh fish fillets, Gammon, Haddock, Ham, Lamb, Lamb and mutton, Mackerel, Meat, Meat preparations, Meat products, Minced beef, Pollock, Pork products, Poultry, Poultry products, Salmon, Sausage meat, Sausage-meat products, Sausages, Turkeys, Various meats, Whiting | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0317ef | ||
What is being bought
This Contract Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Meats (Fresh, Prepared & Cooked) incorporating Fresh Fish.
It is anticipated that the scope of materials covered under the framework will include buy not limited to fresh - beef, lamb, pork, poultry, cooked meats, fresh fish, protected geographical indication (PGI) products and farm assured products.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
9 May 2023, 15:45 BST - Status changed to complete
9 May 2023, 15:45 BST - Official notice release published
9 May 2023, 15:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 May 2023, 15:45 BST - Published value updated to £40,000,000
3 Nov 2022, 08:43 GMT - Status changed to active
3 Nov 2022, 08:43 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Nov 2022, 08:43 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 30 Nov 2022, 12:00 GMT
3 Nov 2022, 08:43 GMT - Status changed to planned
16 Feb 2022, 15:14 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2022, 15:14 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Feb 2022, 15:14 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Fresh MeatscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Meats (Fresh, Prepared & Cooked) incorporating Fresh Fish. It is anticipated that the scope of this lot under the framework will include, but not limited to fresh - beef, lamb, pork, poultry, prepared products, protected geographical indication (PGI) meat products and farm assured meat products. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Cooked MeatscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Meats (Fresh, Prepared & Cooked) incorporating Fresh Fish. It is anticipated that the scope of this lot under the framework will include, but not limited to cooked meat products, protected geographical indication (PGI) meat products and farm assured meat products. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Fresh FishcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Contract Notice is in relation to the renewal framework for Meats (Fresh, Prepared & Cooked) incorporating Fresh Fish. It is anticipated that the scope of this lot under the framework will include, but not limited to fresh fish products. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Specialised Products including HalalcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSupply & Distribution of Specialised Products. The scope of this lot within the framework will be for (but not limited to) specialised products that may be required for additional catering or catering events e.g. game, venison, oysters, Halal etc. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Procurement Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 May 2023, 15:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £8,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £24,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BFS Group Ltd T/A Bidfood, Brake Bros Ltd, Campbell Brothers Limited, Campbells Prime Meat Ltd, Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd, McLays Ltd Not published · Not published · active Campbell Brothers Limited, Campbells Prime Meat Ltd, Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd, McLays Ltd, Shaws Fine Meats Not published · Not published · active BERNARD CORRIGAN LTD, Campbells Prime Meat Ltd, McLays Ltd Not published · Not published · active BERNARD CORRIGAN LTD, Campbell Brothers Limited, Campbells Prime Meat Ltd, Gordon McWilliam (Aberdeen) Ltd, McLays Ltd, Shaws Fine Meats Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Cooked Meats £8,000,000 · signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active Fresh Meats £24,000,000 · signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active Fresh Fish £4,000,000 · signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active Specialised Products including Halal £4,000,000 · signed 1 Apr 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 6 (lot 2) electronicBids: 6 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 2) smeBids: 4 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) electronicBids: 3 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 3) smeBids: 2 (lot 3) bids: 6 (lot 4) electronicBids: 6 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 4) smeBids: 5 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scotland Excel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-186Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published