Freia Sample Positioning System
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
What is being bought
The requirement is for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery and installation of the Sample Positioning System to ESS Lund Sweden. The Sample Positioning System (SPS) will be used to orient samples in the neutron beam during experiments. Alignment of the flat surface or interface under examination is achieved through closed-loop feedback from the downstream neutron detector. The SPS will be used with a diverse range of sample configurations. Some of the key sample cases have been briefly described here, though as Freia is designed to cover a wide range of samples, this is not an exhaustive account of the samples that will be used
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 1 median · 1.7 average (33 of 40 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029ffe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006284-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 26 2021 18:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2021 | tenderUpdate | 006284-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006284-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-26T18:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1351",
"title": "Freia Sample Positioning System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./FS2BJY5882\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FS2BJY5882\n GO Reference: GO-2021326-PRO-17994471",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-05-21T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-05-05T16:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-05-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery and installation of the Sample\nPositioning System to ESS Lund Sweden.\nThe Sample Positioning System (SPS) will be used to orient samples in the neutron beam during\nexperiments. Alignment of the flat surface or interface under examination is achieved through\nclosed-loop feedback from the downstream neutron detector.\nThe SPS will be used with a diverse range of sample configurations. Some of the key sample cases have been briefly described here, though as Freia is designed to cover a wide range of samples, this is not an exhaustive account of the samples that will be used",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Church",
"email": "david.church@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7562900776"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2021 · 006284-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006284-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-26T18:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-1351",
"title": "Freia Sample Positioning System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Laboratory%2C-optical-and-precision-equipments-%28excl.-glasses%29./FS2BJY5882\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FS2BJY5882\n GO Reference: GO-2021326-PRO-17994471",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-05-21T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-05-05T16:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-05-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the design, manufacture, testing, delivery and installation of the Sample\nPositioning System to ESS Lund Sweden.\nThe Sample Positioning System (SPS) will be used to orient samples in the neutron beam during\nexperiments. Alignment of the flat surface or interface under examination is achieved through\nclosed-loop feedback from the downstream neutron detector.\nThe SPS will be used with a diverse range of sample configurations. Some of the key sample cases have been briefly described here, though as Freia is designed to cover a wide range of samples, this is not an exhaustive account of the samples that will be used",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1496",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Church",
"email": "david.church@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7562900776"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}