Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Adult Skills Fund & Free Courses for Jobs
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Devon County Council: "Adult Skills Fund & Free Courses for Jobs". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Devon County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Devon County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Devon County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
16.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
LACEY HICKIE & CALEY LIMITEDTop vendor: 48.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 93 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| LACEY HICKIE & CALEY LIMITED | 1 win | £160,000 |
| Ridge and Partners LLP | 1 win | £125,000 |
| E G Fencing Solutions | 1 win | £24,622 |
| Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group South West Limited | 1 win | £19,995 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDevon County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT | Last source update27 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055047 | ||
What is being bought
Devon County Council (DCC) framework to provide Adult Skills Fund provision from high quality providers in Devon and Torbay, that is responsive to local needs, supports individuals furthest from the labour market, and contributes to the county's strategic objectives for economic development, social inclusion, and community wellbeing for the coming academic year (2025/26). Provision must be delivery of Department for Education (DfE) approved qualifications. Contract awards will be based on the quality and reach of any proposed course provision. Contracts will be paid in arrears according to evidenced learner output milestones as this is the basis for receiving funding from the DfE.Contractors will be required to submit learner data compliant with the existing learner data framework for Learn Devon (as part of DCC) as DCC will submit ILR data to the DfE on behalf of contracted providers. Providers will be required to deliver DfE approved qualifications as follows:The first full Qualification at level 2 legal entitlement (excluding Maths, English, and ESOL) for individuals aged 19 to 23; and/or the first full Qualification at level 3 for individuals aged 19 to 23;Essential digital skills qualifications, up to and including level 1, for individuals aged 19 or over, who have digital skills assessed at below level 1; Level 3 Free Courses for Jobs Offer for learners aged 23 or younger (from these approved DfE qualifications); Level 3 Free Courses for Jobs Offer for learners aged 24 and over (from these approved DfE qualifications). Training and skills courses resulting in DfE approved qualifications must be focused on the sectors below: Health and Social Care Advanced Manufacturing and Engineering (including Green Technologies) Education Hospitality Transport and Storage Information and Communication Finance and Insurance Professional, Scientific, and Technical Digital (including Essential Digital Skills)
£1,115,391 excluding VAT
£1,338,469 including VAT
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
27 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT - Status changed to complete
4 Sept 2025, 17:06 BST - Official notice release published
4 Sept 2025, 17:06 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Sept 2025, 17:06 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Oct 2025, 16:24 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £299,242 - Contract active
Signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £183,218 - Contract active
Signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £299,242 - Contract active
Signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £160,606 - Contract active
Signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £244,020
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards PGL TRAINING (PLUMBING) LIMITED, THINK EMPLOYMENT LIMITED Not published · Not published · active IUNGO SOLUTIONS LIMITED, PGL TRAINING (PLUMBING) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active JBC SKILLS TRAINING LIMITED, PGL TRAINING (PLUMBING) LIMITED Not published · Not published · active EAT THAT FROG C.I.C. Not published · Not published · active IUNGO SOLUTIONS LIMITED, PGL TRAINING (PLUMBING) LIMITED, THINK EMPLOYMENT LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £299,242 · signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 5 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST — 31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST Contract £183,218 · signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 5 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST — 31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST Contract £299,242 · signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 5 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST — 31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST Contract £160,606 · signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 4 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST — 5 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST Free Courses for Jobs - Devon £244,020 · signed 28 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 5 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST — 31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Devon County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBHDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published