Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Durham County Council is seeking to appoint a Framework of three Bidding Organisations for the provision of Specialist Construction Building Works which may include the Design and / or Supply and Delivery of required works on a project by project basis (on a non-exclusive basis). The type of works under this Framework Agreement includes the following and it is a requirement that the Bidding Organisations can confirm that they can meet and have capacity to meet all of the requirements listed below: Specialist Building Services*; • Stone Work Repairs, Brick Work Repairs, Block Work Repairs, Structural Masonry Repairs, Concrete Repairs, Repointing, Brickwork, Stonework, Blockwork; • Underpinning, Piling, Soil Anchors, Retaining Walls, Floor Heave Rectification, Concrete Floor Replacement, Drainage Repairs, Leadwork, Roofwork, Guttering; • Stone Restoration, Stone Conservation, Conservation of historic ruins, Pressure Grouting & Pointing; War Memorials Repairs; • Epoxy Coatings, Pumped Screeds, Specialist Coatings, Bund and tank linings, Diamond Drilling and Cutting • Insulated Render, Rendering, Cladding Systems, Waterproofing, Damp Proof Injection, Plastering • Timber Repairs, Timber Treatment, Dry Rot Treatment, Architectural Metalwork Repairs • Bird Repellent Systems, Pressure Washing, Masonry Cleaning, Grit Blasting, Paving Works
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 925 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 925 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (271 of 925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0525b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027321-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat May 24 2025 16:36:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2025 | planning | 027321-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027321-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-24T17:36:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Specialist Construction Building Works and Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Durham County Council is seeking to appoint a Framework of three Bidding Organisations for the provision of Specialist Construction Building Works which may include the Design and / or Supply and Delivery of required works on a project by project basis (on a non-exclusive basis).\nThe type of works under this Framework Agreement includes the following and it is a requirement that the Bidding Organisations can confirm that they can meet and have capacity to meet all of the requirements listed below:\nSpecialist Building Services*;\n• Stone Work Repairs, Brick Work Repairs, Block Work Repairs, Structural Masonry Repairs, Concrete Repairs, Repointing, Brickwork, Stonework, Blockwork;\n• Underpinning, Piling, Soil Anchors, Retaining Walls, Floor Heave Rectification, Concrete Floor Replacement, Drainage Repairs, Leadwork, Roofwork, Guttering;\n• Stone Restoration, Stone Conservation, Conservation of historic ruins, Pressure Grouting & Pointing; War Memorials Repairs;\n• Epoxy Coatings, Pumped Screeds, Specialist Coatings, Bund and tank linings, Diamond Drilling and Cutting\n• Insulated Render, Rendering, Cladding Systems, Waterproofing, Damp Proof Injection, Plastering\n• Timber Repairs, Timber Treatment, Dry Rot Treatment, Architectural Metalwork Repairs\n• Bird Repellent Systems, Pressure Washing, Masonry Cleaning, Grit Blasting, Paving Works",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027321-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027321-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-24T17:36:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027321-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-24T17:36:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525b4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Specialist Construction Building Works and Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Durham County Council is seeking to appoint a Framework of three Bidding Organisations for the provision of Specialist Construction Building Works which may include the Design and / or Supply and Delivery of required works on a project by project basis (on a non-exclusive basis).\nThe type of works under this Framework Agreement includes the following and it is a requirement that the Bidding Organisations can confirm that they can meet and have capacity to meet all of the requirements listed below:\nSpecialist Building Services*;\n• Stone Work Repairs, Brick Work Repairs, Block Work Repairs, Structural Masonry Repairs, Concrete Repairs, Repointing, Brickwork, Stonework, Blockwork;\n• Underpinning, Piling, Soil Anchors, Retaining Walls, Floor Heave Rectification, Concrete Floor Replacement, Drainage Repairs, Leadwork, Roofwork, Guttering;\n• Stone Restoration, Stone Conservation, Conservation of historic ruins, Pressure Grouting & Pointing; War Memorials Repairs;\n• Epoxy Coatings, Pumped Screeds, Specialist Coatings, Bund and tank linings, Diamond Drilling and Cutting\n• Insulated Render, Rendering, Cladding Systems, Waterproofing, Damp Proof Injection, Plastering\n• Timber Repairs, Timber Treatment, Dry Rot Treatment, Architectural Metalwork Repairs\n• Bird Repellent Systems, Pressure Washing, Masonry Cleaning, Grit Blasting, Paving Works",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027321-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027321-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-24T17:36:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}