Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this project is to procure a framework of UKAS-accredited laboratory service providers to deliver a range of diagnostic and analytical tests in support of clinical and research activities. The service must ensure high-quality, timely results, robust sample handling, and full compliance with regulatory, data protection, and quality assurance standards.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074836-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 14:03:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030843-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074836-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | tender | 030843-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074836-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T15:03:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Laboratory Services (HCF)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:03:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
"name": "SUSSEX PATHOLOGY LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
"name": "RANDOX CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LW165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LW165 Laboratory Services (HCF)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to procure a framework of UKAS-accredited laboratory service providers to deliver a range of diagnostic and analytical tests in support of clinical and research activities. The service must ensure high-quality, timely results, robust sample handling, and full compliance with regulatory, data protection, and quality assurance standards.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L7 8XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Liverpool University Hospital, Prescot Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender-monitoring@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
"name": "SUSSEX PATHOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Preston Park House, Brighton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sussexpathology.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
"name": "RANDOX CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "County Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT29 4QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Diamond Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@randox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074836-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T15:03:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Laboratory Services (HCF)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:03:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
"name": "SUSSEX PATHOLOGY LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
"name": "RANDOX CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LW165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LW165 Laboratory Services (HCF)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to procure a framework of UKAS-accredited laboratory service providers to deliver a range of diagnostic and analytical tests in support of clinical and research activities. The service must ensure high-quality, timely results, robust sample handling, and full compliance with regulatory, data protection, and quality assurance standards.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L7 8XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Liverpool University Hospital, Prescot Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender-monitoring@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Glossop Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.beal@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
"name": "SUSSEX PATHOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Preston Park House, Brighton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJT-7746-JZGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sussexpathology.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
"name": "RANDOX CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "County Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT29 4QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Diamond Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXQ-1892-QLNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@randox.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030843-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:30:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LW165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of two (2) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LW165 Laboratory Services (HCF)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030843-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030843-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:30:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be set through this competition and remain valid for the framework period. Call off orders will be awarded on the basis of availability and service provision."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this project is to procure a framework of UKAS-accredited laboratory service providers to deliver a range of diagnostic and analytical tests in support of clinical and research activities. The service must ensure high-quality, timely results, robust sample handling, and full compliance with regulatory, data protection, and quality assurance standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ANDHH74KEP",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pembroke Place, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-7999-ZGYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1517053152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}