Responsive, Van Stocks, Void Materials and over the Counter Collection
Supplies of materials
Buyer: Leeds City Council - PACS →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKE
Supplies of materials
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 230 | 9 median · 73.3 average (91 of 230 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (106 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0403eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028396-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 26 2023 14:45:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 028396-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028396-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T15:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:367443-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028396-2023-367443-2016-1",
"title": "Framework Agreement for Merchants and Distribution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "Jewson Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "55986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Responsive, Van Stocks, Void Materials and over the Counter Collection",
"description": "Supplies of materials",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds Citywide - LS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LBS - Responsive, Van Stocks, Voids Materials and Counter Collection",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Calum McIntyre",
"email": "Calum.McIntyre@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133788313"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "Jewson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01647362",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jewson Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "STARK BUILDING MATERIALS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01647362",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "STARK BUILDING MATERIALS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93457",
"name": "High Court of Appeal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Appeal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028396-2023-367443-2016-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Responsive, Van Stocks, Void Materials and over the Counter Collection",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Merchants and Distribution",
"value": {
"amount": 9872000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028396-2023-367443-2016-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This would cause significant duplication of costs for LCC and market sounding under the Procure Plus DPS did not provide any interest from other suppliers other than JPS.",
"description": "The contract has been modified to include an extra £3,272,000 to allow JPS to supply planned kitchen and planned bathroom adaptation supplies on top of the original contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2016-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This initial procurement was carried out via a OJEU / FTS complaint framework from Procure Plus and awarded to Stark Building Materials UK Limited (trading as Jewson Partnership Solutions) for an initial value of £6.6 million. A further material requirement was needed for LBS for planned kitchens and planned bathing adaptation. A market sounding was carried out via the DPS available from Procure Plus. Following the market testing there were no suppliers that could fulfil the needs of the council. JPS has offered to provide this service for storage and distribution of kitchens, proving to offer the best overall value of these materials in addition to meeting the wider service requirements on lead times and delivery of KPI's. Therefore the decision has been taken to vary the initial contract with an extra £3,272,000 to allow JPS to supply planned kitchen and planned kitchen and planned bathroom adaptations. This is being done under Regulation 72 (1) (b) of Public Contract Regulations 2015 as set out in the terms below:\nFor additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor.\nCannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement and \nwould cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority .\nProvided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028396-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T15:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:367443-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028396-2023-367443-2016-1",
"title": "Framework Agreement for Merchants and Distribution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "Jewson Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "55986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Responsive, Van Stocks, Void Materials and over the Counter Collection",
"description": "Supplies of materials",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds Citywide - LS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LBS - Responsive, Van Stocks, Voids Materials and Counter Collection",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Calum McIntyre",
"email": "Calum.McIntyre@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133788313"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "Jewson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01647362",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jewson Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01647362",
"name": "STARK BUILDING MATERIALS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01647362",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "STARK BUILDING MATERIALS UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93457",
"name": "High Court of Appeal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Appeal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028396-2023-367443-2016-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Responsive, Van Stocks, Void Materials and over the Counter Collection",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Merchants and Distribution",
"value": {
"amount": 9872000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028396-2023-367443-2016-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This would cause significant duplication of costs for LCC and market sounding under the Procure Plus DPS did not provide any interest from other suppliers other than JPS.",
"description": "The contract has been modified to include an extra £3,272,000 to allow JPS to supply planned kitchen and planned bathroom adaptation supplies on top of the original contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2016-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This initial procurement was carried out via a OJEU / FTS complaint framework from Procure Plus and awarded to Stark Building Materials UK Limited (trading as Jewson Partnership Solutions) for an initial value of £6.6 million. A further material requirement was needed for LBS for planned kitchens and planned bathing adaptation. A market sounding was carried out via the DPS available from Procure Plus. Following the market testing there were no suppliers that could fulfil the needs of the council. JPS has offered to provide this service for storage and distribution of kitchens, proving to offer the best overall value of these materials in addition to meeting the wider service requirements on lead times and delivery of KPI's. Therefore the decision has been taken to vary the initial contract with an extra £3,272,000 to allow JPS to supply planned kitchen and planned kitchen and planned bathroom adaptations. This is being done under Regulation 72 (1) (b) of Public Contract Regulations 2015 as set out in the terms below:\nFor additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor.\nCannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement and \nwould cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority .\nProvided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}