Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework Agreement for Media Services
Application service providers
Data-processing services
Market research services
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Government: "Framework Agreement for Media Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Sept 2025, 11:24 BST | Last source update5 Sept 2025, 11:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationApplication service providers, Data-processing services, Market research services, News-agency services, Public relations services, Radio and television services, Statistical services, Web search engine providers | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d4ed | ||
What is being bought
This Framework Agreement is for the provision of Media Services to Framework Public Bodies throughout Scotland
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Sept 2025, 11:24 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Sept 2025, 11:24 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2025, 11:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Sept 2025, 11:24 BST - Published value updated to £1,500,000
21 Jan 2025, 10:36 GMT - Status changed to active
21 Jan 2025, 10:36 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2025, 10:36 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 4 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
21 Jan 2025, 10:36 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Jan 2025, 10:36 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Framework Agreement for Media Services - Lot 1cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Framework agreement is for the provision of Media Services to Public Sector Bodies throughout Scotland. The agreement is for a period of 4 years. The Contractor must be able to provide the full range of Lot 1 core services as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents to Public Sector Bodies on a cost effective and best value basis. These include: -Print Media Coverage Service -Broadcast Coverage Service -Online Coverage Service -Social Media Service -Analytics & Evaluation Service The contractor must provide comprehensive management information at all stages throughout the process and to all participating framework public bodies. All Public Sector Bodies must receive a consistently high level service, irrespective of geographical location. A degree of flexibility is required in the service delivery. The contractor will be expected to provide resources, processes and systems that deliver continuous improvement and which demonstrate that best value is being achieved for all organisations. Improvements delivered may include but are not limited to; reduction in whole-life costs, quality, and user satisfaction.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Framework Agreement for Media Services - Lot 2cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Framework agreement is for the provision of Media Services to Public Sector Bodies throughout Scotland. The agreement will be for a period of 4 years. The contractor must be able to provide the full range of Lot 2 core services as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents to Public Sector Bodies on a cost effective and best value basis. These include: -News Distribution and Online Newsroom Service -Enquiry Management Service The contractor must provide comprehensive management information at all stages throughout the process and to all participating Public Sector Bodies. All framework public bodies must receive a consistently high level of service, irrespective of geographical location. A degree of flexibility is required in the service delivery. The contractor will be expected to provide resources, processes and systems that deliver continuous improvement and which demonstrate that best value is being achieved for all organisations. Improvements delivered may include but are not limited to; reduction in whole-life costs, quality and user satisfaction.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Sept 2025, 11:24 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £690,000 - Contract active
Signed 5 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £890,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Press Data Ltd Not published · Not published · active Access Intelligence Media and Communications Limited (trading as Vuelio) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Framework Agreement for Media Services - Lot 2 £690,000 · signed 12 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Framework Agreement for Media Services - Lot 1 £890,000 · signed 5 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Government
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3702Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published