← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Framework Agreement for Carriageway Resurfacing Contract

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2022

What is being bought

To supply works in relation to Highways Carriageway Resurfacing programme.

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer454 median · 14 average (21 of 45 with a bid count)4 average (23 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033e0d
Latest release ID014184-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 24 2022 09:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2022tenderUpdate014184-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014184-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-24T10:42:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033e0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121000-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/21/483",
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Carriageway Resurfacing Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council has decided to extend the closing date to Monday 27th June 12 noon\nThanks",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-27T12:30:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To supply works in relation to Highways Carriageway Resurfacing programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792637242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2022 · 014184-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "014184-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-24T10:42:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033e0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121000-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/21/483",
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Carriageway Resurfacing Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council has decided to extend the closing date to Monday 27th June 12 noon\nThanks",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-27T12:30:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To supply works in relation to Highways Carriageway Resurfacing programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792637242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}