← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMinistry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2021

What is being bought

This Contract Notice is for an In-Service Support Contract for the FORMAL Platform. FORMAL is a Mini RCV. This Contract consists of servicing and maintenance including an Ad Hoc Tasking Mechanism. FORMAL has been in service since 2014 and supported by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (QinetiQ Ltd) since.

Delivery location

UKJ37

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement is firm priced from 01/01/2021 - 30/06/2024, followed by 3 options which will continue the service until the out of service date of 2027. Additional information: A VTN was published in June to demonstrate this is a single source procurement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Meeting the Requirement Needs — 7
Price — 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ371722.5 median · 31 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)9.7 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

FORMAL In Service Support

Statusactive
SupplierQinetiQ Ltd

Contracts

FORMAL In Service Support

Statusactive
Value£2,261,838

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a0f
Latest release ID000699-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jan 13 2021 16:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2021award, contract000699-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000699-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-13T16:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1572",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000693-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000699-2021-700478375-1",
      "title": "FORMAL In Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1573",
          "name": "QinetiQ Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option years will be included on the FORMAL contract to be supported until their out of service date 2027"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Procurement is firm priced from 01/01/2021 - 30/06/2024, followed by 3 options which will continue the service until the out of service date of 2027. Additional information: A VTN was published in June to demonstrate this is a single source procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting the Requirement Needs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "3"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FORMAL In Service Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Contract Notice is for an In-Service Support Contract for the FORMAL Platform. FORMAL is a Mini RCV. This Contract consists of servicing and maintenance including an Ad Hoc Tasking Mechanism. FORMAL has been in service since 2014 and supported by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (QinetiQ Ltd) since.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1572",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Greg Bakewell",
        "email": "gregory.bakewell100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067986729"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "gregory.bakewell100@mod.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 3067986729"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1573",
      "name": "QinetiQ Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 0LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QinetiQ Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SJSCOTT@qinetiq.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1252395443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1574",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gregory.bakewell100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067986729"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000699-2021-700478375-1",
      "title": "FORMAL In Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2261838,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000699-2021-700478375-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021113-DCB-17636185",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2021 · 000699-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000699-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-13T16:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1572",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000693-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000699-2021-700478375-1",
      "title": "FORMAL In Service Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1573",
          "name": "QinetiQ Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option years will be included on the FORMAL contract to be supported until their out of service date 2027"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Procurement is firm priced from 01/01/2021 - 30/06/2024, followed by 3 options which will continue the service until the out of service date of 2027. Additional information: A VTN was published in June to demonstrate this is a single source procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting the Requirement Needs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "3"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FORMAL In Service Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Contract Notice is for an In-Service Support Contract for the FORMAL Platform. FORMAL is a Mini RCV. This Contract consists of servicing and maintenance including an Ad Hoc Tasking Mechanism. FORMAL has been in service since 2014 and supported by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (QinetiQ Ltd) since.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1572",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Greg Bakewell",
        "email": "gregory.bakewell100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067986729"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "gregory.bakewell100@mod.gov.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 3067986729"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1573",
      "name": "QinetiQ Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 0LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QinetiQ Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SJSCOTT@qinetiq.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1252395443"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1574",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Soldier Training and Special Programmes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gregory.bakewell100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067986729"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000699-2021-700478375-1",
      "title": "FORMAL In Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2261838,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000699-2021-700478375-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021113-DCB-17636185",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}