Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
For the Provision of Internal Audit Services
Internal audit services
Published value
£250,000
Submission deadline 20 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd: "For the Provision of Internal Audit Services". Published status: active. Published value: £250,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 20 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Sept 2022, 16:09 BST | Last source update20 Sept 2022, 16:09 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationInternal audit services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0369b5 | ||
What is being bought
RBH's existing contract with an external provider for internal audit services comes to an end on 31st March 2023. This invitation to tender is for a new three year contract for internal audit services from 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2026, with the option to extend for up to two years.
Internal Audit will always have a place in providing assurance on compliance. Potential suppliers will need to demonstrate that their approach to Internal Audit is forward looking and helps to drive value throughout the organisation, by focusing on the future. This will be achieved through involvement in planning and strategy, in determining significant business risk and identifying missed opportunities together with value added process improvements.
Internal Audit should be an integral part of the Risk Management process. It should assist management with emerging problems and should bring an element of external focus to the role.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £250,000
20 Sept 2022, 16:09 BST - Status changed to active
20 Sept 2022, 16:09 BST - Official notice release published
20 Sept 2022, 16:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
20 Sept 2022, 16:09 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Sept 2022, 16:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedRBH's existing contract with an external provider for internal audit services comes to an end on 31st March 2023. This invitation to tender is for a new three year contract for internal audit services from 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2026, with the option to extend for up to two years. Internal Audit will always have a place in providing assurance on compliance. Potential suppliers will need to demonstrate that their approach to Internal Audit is forward looking and helps to drive value throughout the organisation, by focusing on the future. This will be achieved through involvement in planning and strategy, in determining significant business risk and identifying missed opportunities together with value added process improvements. Internal Audit should be an integral part of the Risk Management process. It should assist management with emerging problems and should bring an element of external focus to the role.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Sept 2022, 16:09 BST - Submission deadline
20 Oct 2022, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-42709Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published