Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
FMM-20-041 Supply and Delivery of Hand Sanitiser and Dispensers
Dispensers
Emollients and protectives
Hand and nails care products
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: EDUCATION AUTHORITY NI: "FMM-20-041 Supply and Delivery of Hand Sanitiser and Dispensers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | EDUCATION AUTHORITY NI | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: EDUCATION AUTHORITY NI
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for EDUCATION AUTHORITY NI. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
47Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEDUCATION AUTHORITY NI | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jul 2022, 17:31 BST | Last source update26 Jul 2022, 17:31 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDispensers, Emollients and protectives, Hand and nails care products, Hand care products | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03564c | ||
What is being bought
The Education Authority (EA) intends to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of supplying and delivering Hand Sanitisers and Dispensers to various locations throughout Northern Ireland. The framework Agreement will be
established on behalf of EA, Voluntary Grammars, Integrated, Independent schools. The Council for Curriculum Examination Assessment (CCEA), the Armagh Planetarium, the Armagh Observatory, Libraries NI, various colleges of further and higher education, Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC) and the Centre for Autism at Middletown may also wish to use this Framework. The Framework Agreement will be established for an initial period of 24 months with the potential of 2 further 12 month extensions.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Jul 2022, 17:31 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jul 2022, 17:31 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jul 2022, 17:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFurther to the information in section II.1.4, This procurement has been advertised as an Open Procedure as per the original Contract Notice 2021/S 000-005537. The EA awarded the first stage of the Framework Agreement (see notice 2022/S 000-014179) to four suppliers. This notice is to confirm the Award of a fifth supplier on to the Framework Agreement following a second phase of evaluation (incremental award). No further Awards onto the Framework Agreement is expected and the Evaluation has now closed. Additional information: This is an award notice for the second stage of an incremental award. Previous award notice is 2022/S 000-014179 for the following suppliers: • Creative Activity • Green Cross Supplies • Healthcare Essentials • John Preston & Co (Belfast) Ltd This award notice will add the supplier: • Healthy Bean LtdContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jul 2022, 17:31 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Healthy Bean Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £10,000,000 · signed 23 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 47 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 44 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
EDUCATION AUTHORITY NI
Contracting authority GB-FTS-59920Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationalePlease note that the Public Contracts Regulations (2015) applied to this procurement. This procurement was completed via the Open Procurement procedure and this award does not involve the award of a contract without prior publication.
This is an award notice for the second stage of an incremental award. Previous award notice is 2022/S 000-014179 for the following suppliers:
• Creative Activity
• Green Cross Supplies
• Healthcare Essentials
• John Preston & Co (Belfast) Ltd
This award notice will add the supplier:
• Healthy Bean Ltd
Please note that the total overall value of the procurement is £10,000,000 across the five suppliers awarded onto the Framework Agreement. |