← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

FM0953 - Audio Visual Refresh

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

BuyerWiltshire Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Wiltshire Council is seeking to commission an upgrade programme of the Audio Visual technology and streaming and recording solutions that support their democratic meetings and events. The scope of this programme includes the replacement of technology within two spaces in the council’s Trowbridge offices, plus the provision of technology to be used in remote locations such as village halls and community centres, along with streaming and recording technology covering all locations. The programme covers the removal and disposal of old technology, the supply, installation and configuration of new technology, the on-going support and maintenance of this new technology, plus the provision and support of streaming and recording services. The Contract will be for an initial term of five (5) years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further three (3) years

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wiltshire Council is seeking to commission an upgrade programme of the Audio Visual technology and streaming and recording solutions that support their democratic meetings and events. The scope of this programme includes the replacement of technology within two spaces in the council’s Trowbridge offices, plus the provision of technology to be used in remote locations such as village halls and community centres, along with streaming and recording technology covering all locations. The programme covers the removal and disposal of old technology, the supply, installation and configuration of new technology, the on-going support and maintenance of this new technology, plus the provision and support of streaming and recording services. The Contract will be for an initial term of five (5) years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further three (3) years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1539 median · 9 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

000023-2021-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02875e
Latest release ID000023-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 04 2021 11:00:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jan 2021award, contract000023-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000023-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-04T11:00:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02875e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:364127-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000023-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN489205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wiltshire Council is seeking to commission an upgrade programme of the Audio Visual technology and streaming and recording solutions that support their democratic meetings and events.\nThe scope of this programme includes the replacement of technology within two spaces in the council’s Trowbridge offices, plus the provision of technology to be used in remote locations such as village halls and community centres, along with streaming and recording technology covering all locations.\nThe programme covers the removal and disposal of old technology, the supply, installation and configuration of new technology, the on-going support and maintenance of this new technology, plus the provision and support of streaming and recording services.\nThe Contract will be for an initial term of five (5) years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further three (3) years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FM0953 - Audio Visual Refresh",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council is seeking to commission an upgrade programme of the Audio Visual technology and streaming and recording solutions that support their democratic meetings and events.\nThe scope of this programme includes the replacement of technology within two spaces in the council’s Trowbridge offices, plus the provision of technology to be used in remote locations such as village halls and community centres, along with streaming and recording technology covering all locations.\nThe programme covers the removal and disposal of old technology, the supply, installation and configuration of new technology, the on-going support and maintenance of this new technology, plus the provision and support of streaming and recording services.\nThe Contract will be for an initial term of five (5) years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further three (3) years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Peter Evans",
        "email": "peter.evans@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225712701"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jan 2021 · 000023-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000023-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-04T11:00:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02875e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:364127-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000023-2021-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN489205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wiltshire Council is seeking to commission an upgrade programme of the Audio Visual technology and streaming and recording solutions that support their democratic meetings and events.\nThe scope of this programme includes the replacement of technology within two spaces in the council’s Trowbridge offices, plus the provision of technology to be used in remote locations such as village halls and community centres, along with streaming and recording technology covering all locations.\nThe programme covers the removal and disposal of old technology, the supply, installation and configuration of new technology, the on-going support and maintenance of this new technology, plus the provision and support of streaming and recording services.\nThe Contract will be for an initial term of five (5) years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further three (3) years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FM0953 - Audio Visual Refresh",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council is seeking to commission an upgrade programme of the Audio Visual technology and streaming and recording solutions that support their democratic meetings and events.\nThe scope of this programme includes the replacement of technology within two spaces in the council’s Trowbridge offices, plus the provision of technology to be used in remote locations such as village halls and community centres, along with streaming and recording technology covering all locations.\nThe programme covers the removal and disposal of old technology, the supply, installation and configuration of new technology, the on-going support and maintenance of this new technology, plus the provision and support of streaming and recording services.\nThe Contract will be for an initial term of five (5) years, with an option to extend for any period up to a further three (3) years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Peter Evans",
        "email": "peter.evans@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225712701"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}