← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Flowmeter Verification Programme

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The provision of a flowmeter verification programme including Z-One confidence grade dashboard and reporting system and confidence rating compliant with regulatory requirements.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000For water utilities 38900000-KA11Calibration services 50433000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of a Flow Meter Verification Programme including Z-One system confidence grade dashboard system and confidence ratings compliant with regulatory standards. Including verifying the measurement of SW’s strategic operational meters over the specified performance range, analysis of the verification results to provide a confidence rating based on agreed grading system, reporting using Z-One system confidence grade dashboard. Also including ancillary maintenance works if required.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, For water utilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments (38900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 2.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM923 median · 27.5 average (49 of 92 with a bid count)5.5 average (54 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleScottish Water (SW) intends to award a Framework Agreement for its Flow Meter Verification Programme to Z-Tech Control Systems Ltd (Z-Tech) for a period of 2 years (approximate value £190,000 per annum). SW currently use Z-Tech to provide its Flowmeter Verification Programme including use of their proprietary Z-One Confidence Grade reporting system and requires this continued service whilst it undertakes the development and implementation of a new replacement internal system. This will enable SW to implement a planned transfer to the new system, thereby ensuring data integrity and regulatory requirements are met in the meantime.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Flow Meter Verification Programme

Statusactive
Value£380,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d7df
Latest release ID017494-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 20 2023 11:05:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2023award, contract017494-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017494-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T12:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017494-2023-SW21/CSD/1354-1",
      "title": "Flow Meter Verification Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85583",
          "name": "Z-Tech Control Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW21/CSD/1354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Flow Meter Verification Programme including Z-One system confidence grade dashboard system and confidence ratings compliant with regulatory standards. Including verifying the measurement of SW’s strategic operational meters over the specified performance range, analysis of the verification results to provide a confidence rating based on agreed grading system, reporting using Z-One system confidence grade dashboard. Also including ancillary maintenance works if required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000-KA11",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For water utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flowmeter Verification Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of a flowmeter verification programme including Z-One confidence grade dashboard and reporting system and confidence rating compliant with regulatory requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Calibration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Scottish Water (SW) intends to award a Framework Agreement for its Flow Meter Verification Programme to Z-Tech Control Systems Ltd (Z-Tech) for a period of 2 years (approximate value £190,000 per annum). SW currently use Z-Tech to provide its Flowmeter Verification Programme including use of their proprietary Z-One Confidence Grade reporting system and requires this continued service whilst it undertakes the development and implementation of a new replacement internal system. This will enable SW to implement a planned transfer to the new system, thereby ensuring data integrity and regulatory requirements are met in the meantime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angela.woodburn@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7513714033"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85583",
      "name": "Z-Tech Control Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abel Smith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03353499",
        "legalName": "Z-Tech Control Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017494-2023-SW21/CSD/1354-1",
      "title": "Flow Meter Verification Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 380000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017494-2023-SW21/CSD/1354-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=789598132\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=789598132</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023620-PRO-23235560",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2023 · 017494-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017494-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T12:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017494-2023-SW21/CSD/1354-1",
      "title": "Flow Meter Verification Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85583",
          "name": "Z-Tech Control Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW21/CSD/1354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of a Flow Meter Verification Programme including Z-One system confidence grade dashboard system and confidence ratings compliant with regulatory standards. Including verifying the measurement of SW’s strategic operational meters over the specified performance range, analysis of the verification results to provide a confidence rating based on agreed grading system, reporting using Z-One system confidence grade dashboard. Also including ancillary maintenance works if required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38900000-KA11",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "For water utilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flowmeter Verification Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The provision of a flowmeter verification programme including Z-One confidence grade dashboard and reporting system and confidence rating compliant with regulatory requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Calibration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Scottish Water (SW) intends to award a Framework Agreement for its Flow Meter Verification Programme to Z-Tech Control Systems Ltd (Z-Tech) for a period of 2 years (approximate value £190,000 per annum). SW currently use Z-Tech to provide its Flowmeter Verification Programme including use of their proprietary Z-One Confidence Grade reporting system and requires this continued service whilst it undertakes the development and implementation of a new replacement internal system. This will enable SW to implement a planned transfer to the new system, thereby ensuring data integrity and regulatory requirements are met in the meantime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "angela.woodburn@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7513714033"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85583",
      "name": "Z-Tech Control Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abel Smith House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03353499",
        "legalName": "Z-Tech Control Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017494-2023-SW21/CSD/1354-1",
      "title": "Flow Meter Verification Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 380000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017494-2023-SW21/CSD/1354-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=789598132\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=789598132</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023620-PRO-23235560",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}