Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Flexible Video Endoscopy Equipment Including Maintenance and Capsule Endoscopy
Endoscopy
endosurgery devices
Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"): "Flexible Video Endoscopy Equipment Including Maintenance and Capsule Endoscopy". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 974 active published awards; 798 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jan 2023, 11:25 GMT | Last source update30 Jan 2023, 11:25 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEndoscopy, endosurgery devices, Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039bd1 | ||
What is being bought
The Common Services Agency (known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division National Procurement is undertaking this procurement for the supply, delivery and maintenance of Flexible Endoscopes, Endoscopic Video Camera Systems, Associated Accessories and Capsule Endoscopy on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act, 1978 (i.e. NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS(Scotland) Act, 1978), any integrated joint boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act, 2014. General Practitioners and Service Providers to NHSScotland may also call-off from the Framework in relation to Lot 3 Capsule Endoscopy.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Jan 2023, 11:25 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Jan 2023, 11:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Jan 2023, 11:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Flexible Video Endoscopy EquipmentStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedProducts included within the scope of Lot 1 are Flexible Video Endoscopes and Electro Medical Systems and any associated accessories. As well as the usual standard capital purchase price, Economic Operators are also invited to propose alternative funding mechanisms that can be made available to Health Boards via the Framework. Full details of product ranges and requirements are detailed within tender documents. Please note: Consolidated Orders can be placed by any Participating Authority, on behalf of one or more Participating Authorities, with multiple unique delivery locations specified. These Orders will have access to any offer pricing and volume discounts that form part of the Framework, or any specific offer pricing available at that time.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Flexible Video Endoscopy Equipment MaintenanceStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 is for the provision of Maintenance and Repair of Flexible Video Endoscopes Equipment. Full details of requirements are detailed within tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Capsule EndoscopyStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedProducts included within the scope of Lot 3 are Endoscopy Capsules and Endoscopy Capsule Systems. Full details of product ranges and requirements can be found in the pricing schedule.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jan 2023, 11:25 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2019, 00:00 GMT · £40,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2019, 00:00 GMT · £40,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2019, 00:00 GMT · £40,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aquilant Ltd, DP Medical Systems Ltd, Karl Storz Endoscopy (UK) Ltd, Olympus KeyMed, Pentax UK Limited, Richard Wolf UK Ltd Not published · Not published · active Althea UK and Ireland Limited, Aquilant Ltd, Avensys UK Ltd, ClearView Endoscopy, DP Medical Systems Ltd, Karl Storz Endoscopy (UK) Ltd, Olympus KeyMed, Pentax UK Limited, Richard Wolf UK Ltd, STERIS Instrument Management Services Not published · Not published · active Aquilant Ltd, Medtronic Limited, Synectics Medical Ltd T/A SynMed Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Flexible Video Endoscopy Equipment £40,000,000 · signed 25 Feb 2019, 00:00 GMT · active Flexible Video Endoscopy Equipment Maintenance £40,000,000 · signed 25 Feb 2019, 00:00 GMT · active Capsule Endoscopy £40,000,000 · signed 25 Feb 2019, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Contracting authority GB-FTS-322Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 |