Fixed Wing Concepts and Technology
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
To address MODs future challenges in the air environment, there is a need for continued research and development of fixed wing aircraft concepts, technologies and knowledge within the Combat air, Air ISTAR and Air Mobility domains. This project aims to identify opportunities and deliver research and development tasks within the project scope that have high potential benefit to MOD’s fixed wing aircraft programmes. The R&D tasks will be accompanied by holistic concept level assessments to understand system level benefits and exploitation paths. The technical scope is airframe structures and manufacturing, aerodynamics and flight control including propulsion integration and weapons integration and vehicle systems. A best of breed approach is required, which should be provided by a consortium that draws upon a broad range of relevant expertise, concepts and technologies from across the UK industrial base. Dstl is seeking a suitable Delivery Partner to enable and manage this consortium. Suppliers including SMEs and Academia interested in supporting a consortia for this work should contact Andrew Powell apowell@dstl.gov.uk.by 19th January 2023 with a view to attending a briefing event at a venue to be agreed in the Portsmouth area in early Feb 2023. Please note we do not need names of attendees at this stage just supplier details including an email address so an invite can be forwarded.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 142 | 32 median · 32 average (1 of 142 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03927e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035869-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 19 2022 15:34:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2022 | planning | 035869-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035869-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T15:34:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03927e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71304",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03927e",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Wing Concepts and Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To address MODs future challenges in the air environment, there is a need for continued research and development of fixed wing aircraft concepts, technologies and knowledge within the Combat air, Air ISTAR and Air Mobility domains. This project aims to identify opportunities and deliver research and development tasks within the project scope that have high potential benefit to MOD’s fixed wing aircraft programmes. The R&D tasks will be accompanied by holistic concept level assessments to understand system level benefits and exploitation paths. The technical scope is airframe structures and manufacturing, aerodynamics and flight control including propulsion integration and weapons integration and vehicle systems. A best of breed approach is required, which should be provided by a consortium that draws upon a broad range of relevant expertise, concepts and technologies from across the UK industrial base. Dstl is seeking a suitable Delivery Partner to enable and manage this consortium. \nSuppliers including SMEs and Academia interested in supporting a consortia for this work should contact Andrew Powell apowell@dstl.gov.uk.by 19th January 2023 with a view to attending a briefing event at a venue to be agreed in the Portsmouth area in early Feb 2023. Please note we do not need names of attendees at this stage just supplier details including an email address so an invite can be forwarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71304",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "FAREHAM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO17 6AD"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Andrew Powelll",
"email": "apowell@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2022 · 035869-2022 · planning
{
"id": "035869-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-19T15:34:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03927e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71304",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03927e",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Wing Concepts and Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To address MODs future challenges in the air environment, there is a need for continued research and development of fixed wing aircraft concepts, technologies and knowledge within the Combat air, Air ISTAR and Air Mobility domains. This project aims to identify opportunities and deliver research and development tasks within the project scope that have high potential benefit to MOD’s fixed wing aircraft programmes. The R&D tasks will be accompanied by holistic concept level assessments to understand system level benefits and exploitation paths. The technical scope is airframe structures and manufacturing, aerodynamics and flight control including propulsion integration and weapons integration and vehicle systems. A best of breed approach is required, which should be provided by a consortium that draws upon a broad range of relevant expertise, concepts and technologies from across the UK industrial base. Dstl is seeking a suitable Delivery Partner to enable and manage this consortium. \nSuppliers including SMEs and Academia interested in supporting a consortia for this work should contact Andrew Powell apowell@dstl.gov.uk.by 19th January 2023 with a view to attending a briefing event at a venue to be agreed in the Portsmouth area in early Feb 2023. Please note we do not need names of attendees at this stage just supplier details including an email address so an invite can be forwarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71304",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "FAREHAM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO17 6AD"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Andrew Powelll",
"email": "apowell@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}