Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dumfries and Galloway Council: "Training Provision Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Dumfries and Galloway Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dumfries and Galloway Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dumfries and Galloway Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 142 active published awards; 138 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDumfries and Galloway Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST | Last source update28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationStaff training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ca01 | ||
What is being bought
This Invitation to Tender is seeking offers from suitable organisations to undertake Training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council.
The scope includes services from the following disciplines which form the lots:
1. Lot 1 – Corporate Training:
- Sub-lot 1 - Personal Skills
- Sub-lot 2 - Management Skills
- Sub-lot 3 - Project Skills
2. Lot 2 - Information Technology Skills
- No sub lotting on this lot
3. Lot 3 - First Aid Training:
- Sub-lot 1 - First Aid Training
- Sub-lot 2 - Mental Health First Aid
4. Lot 4 – Technical Training:
- Sub-lot 1 - Roads
- Sub-lot 2 - Grounds
- Sub-lot 3 - Waste
- Sub-lot 4 - Transport
- Sub-lot 5 - Facilities Services (Catering/Cleaning/Building Services/Stores)
- Sub-lot 6 - Harbours and Engineering
- Sub-lot 7 - Multi Service
- Sub-lot 8 - Misc
5. Lot 5 - Health & Safety:
- Sub-lot 1 - Health & Safety Management
- Sub-lot 2 - Personal Safety – Violence
- Sub-lot 3 - Ergonomics
- Sub-lot 4 - COSHH & Infection Control
- Sub-lot 5 - Fire Safety
- Sub-lot 6 - H&S Technical – Portable Electrical Equipment
- Sub-lot 7 - H&S Technical – Building/Construction/Infrastructure & Facilities Management
- Sub-lot 8 - Building/Construction/Infrastructure/Facilities - General H&S Management
- Sub-lot 9 - Professional H&S Technical Training
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST - Status changed to complete
28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST - Official notice release published
28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST - Published value updated to £1,200,000
20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST - Status changed to active
20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST - Official notice release published
20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Jul 2021, 12:04 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Corporate TrainingcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCorporate Training to be conducted on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council. - Sub-lot 1 - Personal Skills - Sub-lot 2 - Management Skills - Sub-lot 3 - Project SkillsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Information Technology SkillscancelledPublished valueNot publishedInformation Technology Skills training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3First Aid TrainingcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFirst Aid Training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council. - Sub-lot 1 - First Aid Training - Sub-lot 2 - Mental Health First AidContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Technical TrainingcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTechnical Training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council. - Sub-lot 1 – Roads - Sub-lot 2 – Grounds - Sub-lot 3 – Waste - Sub-lot 4 – Transport - Sub-lot 5 - Facilities Services (Catering/Cleaning/Building Services/Stores) - Sub-lot 6 - Harbours and Engineering - Sub-lot 7 - Multi Service - Sub-lot 8 - MiscContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Health & SafetycancelledPublished valueNot publishedHealth & Safety training on behalf of Dumfries and Galloway Council. - Sub-lot 1 - Health & Safety Management - Sub-lot 2 - Personal Safety – Violence - Sub-lot 3 – Ergonomics - Sub-lot 4 - COSHH & Infection Control - Sub-lot 5 - Fire Safety - Sub-lot 6 - H&S Technical – Portable Electrical Equipment - Sub-lot 7 - H&S Technical – Building/Construction/Infrastructure & Facilities Management - Sub-lot 8 - Building/Construction/Infrastructure/Facilities - General H&S Management - Sub-lot 9 - Professional H&S Technical TrainingContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Oct 2021, 13:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £112,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £84,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £448,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £140,000 - Contract active
Signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £17,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Strength2Strength - Management Training Specialists, toc-tic-toc.com Not published · Not published · active Amvale Scotland Ltd, BSM Training and Consultancy, Dumfries and Galloway College, First Aid Training Cooperative, First Response Training and Consultancy Services Limited, Galloway First Aid, Kielder Newport West Limited, Synergy Training Services Not published · Not published · active Camilla Training Aspects, Dumfries and Galloway College, HGV Training Services Limited, Kielder Newport West Limited, Nithcree Training, Sibbald Training, Strength2Strength - Management Training Specialists, Synergie Training Limited, West coast training Not published · Not published · active CBES Ltd, Dumfries and Galloway College, G & A Wilson Consultants Limited, Kielder Newport West Limited, SGS United Kingdom Limited, Sibbald Training, Synergie Training Limited Not published · Not published · active Etopia Solutions Ltd. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Corporate Training £112,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active First Aid Training £84,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active Technical Training £448,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active Health & Safety £140,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active Information Technology Skills £17,000 · signed 25 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) electronicBids: 1 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 8 (lot 3) electronicBids: 8 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 3) smeBids: 8 (lot 3) bids: 9 (lot 4) electronicBids: 9 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 4) smeBids: 9 (lot 4) bids: 7 (lot 5) electronicBids: 7 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 7 (lot 5) smeBids: 7 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Dumfries and Galloway Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1510Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published